1984 Triathlon Results

Roger Gengo captures the first-ever Town of Hempstead Triathlon, held September 15, 1984.

1984 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
1Roger GengoEast Atlantic Beach1:15:47.2C
2Kevin BoyleWantagh1:16:08.3A
3Roy LesterPoint Lookout1:16:43.2C
4Michael MarcelLong Beach1:17:50.3D
5Peter SkelosRockville Centre1:18:14.2B
6DQ
7Alan ShapiroRichmond Hill1:19:58.9C
8Donald SpaminatoWestbury1:21:41.4A
9Howie BergesenFarmingville1:22:12.4D
10Thomas MoylettSyosset1:22:38.5H
11John T. PattonLynbrook1:22:42.9A
12Richard KathmanOceanside1:22:46.7E
13Jonathan MillerPoint Lookout1:22:56.0C
14Robert ChristensenWest Babylon1:23:01.0E
15Bill MeierMalverne1:23:11.8A
16David QueripelLevittown1:23:17.2C
17John BachetyDeer Park1:23:22.9B
18Robert HuminskiPort Washington1:24:27.2C
19Thomas FlanaganBellmore1:24:50.9A
20Bill MurphyPoint Lookout1:25:04.1E
21Paul GomezPoint Lookout1:25:15.0C
22Jack BriggsNew York City1:25:20.0C
23Steve RashkinPoint Lookout1:25:22.9D
24Roger BorsettLindenhurst1:26:03.3C
25Walter HultsGlen Head1:26:05.1D
26Douglas NedorostAmityville1:26:11.7H
27Rick BrandEast Moriches1:26:14.5C
28Greg ManzerGarden City1:26:22.7A
29Craig MarsonNorth Bellmore1:26:41.9A
30Richard NeagleSmithown1:27:00.9H
31Alan BerkunWoodmere1:27:20.1B
32Brian SullivanRockville Centre1:27:21.7A
33Jim ReillyPoint Lookout1:27:23.4H
34James RogersLong Beach1:27:45.8B
35F.X. RyanPoint Lookout1:27:49.9C
36Marilyn HulakAstoria1:27:55.2BB
37Jacqueline McGannIsland Park1:28:12.5AA
38John SuleimanGreat Neck1:28:20.2B
39J. Beck CosenzaLynbrook1:28:22.9A
40Steven BeckAtlantic Beach1:28:34.4B
41Peter KellnerNew York City1:28:48.0H
42Maddy HarmelingMerrick1:29:05.2DD
43Ray LyerlyLindenhurst1:29:16.6B
44Paul RielyEast Islip1:29:25.6C
45Ronald SchulerWoodmere1:29:27.3E
46Richard CorteaW. Gilgo Beach1:29:28.1D
47John FitzpatrickHempstead1:29:28.9B
48Cindy GagnonSea Bright, NJ1:29:40.8AA
49Edward SwantonWilliston Park1:29:45.7A
50Thomas ChimentoBrooklyn1:29:46.8B
51Thomas H. PattonNorth Merrick1:30:32.2A
52Thomas RyanSeaford1:30:39.2A
53John StevesAuburndale1:30:40.3B
54Thomas BischofValley Stream1:30:49.0A
55Mark LatinoHempstead1:30:57.3C
56Joe BloomLido Beach1:30:59.0K
57Terrence LettBellmore1:31:03.9B
58Thomas SeeryGarden City1:31:10.1A
59Bernard BeirneStony Brook1:31:53.6D
60Dave WarrenFloral Park1:31:53.6C
61Michael ServiceBrentwood1:31:54.0E
62James SoehnerRockville Centre1:32:00.1C
63Tony FleckWilliston Park1:32:12.2B
64Rudolph ZittiOceanside1:32:14.1D
65Stephen SchlossMerrick1:32:27.4H
66Eugene WelischarLevittown1:33:04.3A
67Michael ColliganPoint Lookout1:33:09.3C
68Rick McMahonPoint Lookout1:33:21.4C
69Cathy AndersonIsland Park1:33:22.3AA
70Charles BakerOceanside1:33:27.5C
71Michael LevineSands Point1:33:47.0B
72Greg CapeceGreenlawn1:33:48.5A
73Brendan FinnLong Beach1:33:49.4B
74William MurdyLong Beach1:34:12.4C
75Denise SampsonPoint Lookout1:34:12.7CC
76George HansenLafayette, NJ1:34:52.3H
77Willie OutsenLevittown1:35:00.3C
78Joseph BongiornoHuntington1:35:04.4K
79Michael PattonNorth Merrick1:35:04.8B
80Jim BurkeLido Beach1:35:05.2H
81Robert ButcherLevittown1:35:20.5H
82Donald WatkinsMerrick1:35:33.3A
83Michael AlexisEast Elmhurst1:36:00.2B
84Robert FleishmanAtlantic Beach1:36:25.9B
85Thomas MaroneyLevittown1:36:26.2B
86Dawn DipintoIsland Park1:36:44.0AA
87Mitchell BurgerFlushing1:37:23.3C
88Debra FrankLong Beach1:37:26.5BB
89David HuertaRidgewood1:37:38.3A
90Michael GrossmanNew York City1:37:58.3H
91Thomas MullanyPoint Lookout1:37:58.4D
92Ronald MastersPoint Lookout1:38:31.8E
93Patricia StrausPoint Lookout1:39:31.7DD
94Dinah DayNew York City1:39:48.1DD
95Ron LaBarbaraLong Beach1:40:04.1C
96Thomas R. HauchHempstead1:40:16.0D
97Raymond DilenaFranklin Square1:40:29.7B
98Richard GearnsWantagh1:40:36.8E
99Robert AndersonIsland Park1:40:43.4H
100Glynn McGlynnNorwalk, CT1:40:48.0A
101Peter CreedonBayside1:40:54.6B
102Rex HumstonCarle Place1:40:55.6A
103Vance RogersHempstead1:40:58.5A
104Frank BachetyDeer Park1:41:42.6C
105Carole SchreiwerFreeport1:41:50.0CC
106Ada BussoLynbrook1:41:56.7EE
107Brian SpitaleOceanside1:42:09.4E
108Jack MorleyFloral Park1:42:07.2B
109Robert RanieriSt. James1:42:09.4C
110John McDermottBaldwin1:42:22.1D
111Ed TrepperMassapequa1:42:35.6D
112John BarryEdison, NJ1:42:53.6A
113Flora ButcherLevittown1:43:09.1HH
114Harold TarlowEast Northport1:43:34.5B
115Paul McCarthyLevittown1:43:38.2D
116Kathy ConkJackson Heights1:43:45.7CC
117Robert J. McDermottHuntington Station1:43:45.8E
118Kevin HartWest Hempstead1:44:32.6C
119Clifford WessEast Meadow1:45:52.7C
120Michele DabramoFloral Park1:46:30.8CC
121Linda OstrofskyMerrick1:46:34.2BB
122James McNultySeaford1:46:42.7C
123Robert BlauLong Beach1:47:42.7B
124Burt RobbinsRockaway Park1:48:10.1K
125Ted OroszValley Stream1:48:24.8C
126Austin RoyleLloyd Harbor1:48:30.8E
127Dr. Jay KernerBaldwin1:49:18.8C
128Mark MarpetShort Hills, NJ1:49:31.6D
129Howard LipperRoslyn1:49:49.3A
130Kenneth ArstarkOceanside1:50:02.8D
131Michael SchochetWilliston Park1:50:07.0H
132Amy SchwartzNew York City1:50:07.0BB
133Michael MezoCoram1:50:07.0C
134Lauren NadlerEast Meadow1:50:07.8AA
135Richard FineWest Hempstead1:50:44.4C
136Margaret MastersPoint Lookout1:50:45.8DD
137Cynthia AboodGlen Head1:50:54.7DD
138Arlene MaroneyPoint Lookout1:51:11.7CC
139Ira HolzsagerBellmore1:52:05.8K
140John KennyBaldwin1:52:12.8K
141Bart BeaudryGarden City1:54:23.7A
142Marion GirardinPort Washington1:55:15.8KK
143Robert McDermottGreat Neck1:55:58.7A
144Owen HydeUniondale1:56:40.7K
145Arnold BornsteinLynbrook1:58:28.8K
146Jeanne AzzarelloFlushing1:59:19.1CC
147Harold ReisWest Hempstead2:00:03.2D
148Robert KacerNew Hyde Park2:03:42.0A
149Gladys SimonsenLevittown2:10:26.6MM
Triathlon Results Key
Double letter represents female participant
A / AA18 - 24 years H / HH45 - 49 years
B / BB25 - 29 years K / KK50 - 54 years
C / CC30 - 34 years M / MM55 - 59 years
D / DD35 - 39 years X / XX60 - 64 years
E / EE40 - 44 years Z / ZZ65 and over