1985 Triathlon Results

Robert Olsson wins the 2nd Annual Triathlon by 16 seconds over runner-up John McLoughlin, held on September 14, 1985.

1985 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
1Robert OlssonHuntington1:14:03C
2John McLoughlinLong Beach1:14:19C
3Brian DavisEast Rockaway1:14:29B
4Michael RussoWhite Plains1:15:17B
5Roger GengoEast Atlantic Beach1:15:43C
6Jose LopezFlushing1:16:35A
7Jonathan ZeifSyosset1:17:10C
8John GreeleySyosset1:17:19A
9Alan ShapiroRichmond Hill1:17:28C
10Fred NeinastRockaway1:17:31C
11David TaratkoWest Hempstead1:17:46A
12Thomas MoylettSyosset1:18:05H
13James ParkerGlen Cove1:18:05C
14James McTiernanGarden City1:19:05B
15Donald SpampinatoManhasset1:19:37A
16Peter SlatteryAmityville1:19:41B
17Michael MarcelLong Beach1:19:57D
18Richard HuminskiOyster Bay1:20:33D
19Thomas MeehanSeaford1:20:42B
20John BachetyDeer Park1:20:50B
21Mike GartlandKings Point1:21:35A
22Judie MillerNew York City1:21:37AA
23Paul GomezPoint Lookout1:21:46C
24Peter SkelosBaldwin1:21:57B
25Michael CroninBrooklyn1:22:09B
26Lance NatschHempstead1:22:22B
27Howie BergesenFarmingville1:22:28E
28Thomas BottiniMerrick1:23:46B
29Chris SwensenGlen Cove1:23:47B
30Kevin MuldowneyPort Washington1:24:19B
31Richard NeagleSmithtown1:24:23H
32Mark FyfeWest Hempstead1:24:34A
33Kevin McAvoyRockville Centre1:24:42A
34Tim AndersonKings Point1:24:53A
35James FigliuloGreat Neck1:25:24A
36Donald WatkinsMerrick1:25:46A
37Jonathan MillerPoint Lookout1:25:49C
38Robert AckleyLevittown1:26:01B
39Thomas BischofValley Stream1:26:02A
40Craig MarsonNorth Bellmore1:26:06A
41Robert ZolaRockville Centre1:26:09A
42Cathy AndersonIsland Park1:26:16AA
43Ray EllmerLido Beach1:26:25B
44Jacqueline McGannIsland Park1:26:27AA
45Peter MogendorfWestfield, NJ1:26:40H
46Michael HeitczmanFloral Park1:26:43A
47Jonathan MorrisNew York City1:26:48B
48James BoriottiEast Northport1:27:05A
49Terrence LettBellmore1:27:10B
50Tony FleckEast Williston1:27:11C
51Robert ZazzeraStony Brook1:27:12A
52Robert HuntGlen Cove1:27:22B
53John SpencerBellerose1:27:33A
54Jim RogersLong Beach1:27:39B
55Glen MailingsLevittown1:27:55B
56Alan BerkunWoodmere1:27:59B
57Bill ErhardKings Point1:28:06A
58Tom HollandBrooklyn1:28:16B
59Mark LatinoHempstead1:28:32C
60Dennis TreubigMassapequa1:28:35D
61William MurphyPoint Lookout1:28:54E
62Jeff HershHamden, CT1:29:05B
63Richard KorteaEast Marion1:29:06E
64Rudolph ZittiOceanside1:29:11D
65Chuck KennedyNorwalk, CT1:29:17B
66Joe BloomLido Beach1:29:27K
67Dale WilsonNesconset1:29:27D
68Robert StrebCedarhurst1:29:40B
69Brian GallagherLong Beach1:30:07B
70Jim ReillyPoint Lookout1:30:10H
71Roger BorsettLindenhurst1:30:18C
72Douglas NedorostAmityville1:30:28H
73Barbara DavisHuntington Station1:30:35AA
74William FergusonStony Brook1:30:36D
75James SoehnerRockville Centre1:30:40C
76Ann DolanBrooklyn1:30:42AA
77Elizabeth RyanLevittown1:30:43AA
78David OwenStony Brook1:30:55A
79Michael KassMassapequa1:31:00A
80John SchmidtEast Rockaway1:31:25C
81Daniel CunninghamMastic1:31:26B
82Dennis McDonaldSeaford1:31:42A
83Michael ServiceBrentwood1:34:42E
84Thomas R. HauckHempstead1:31:43E
85Paul AitkenMassapequa Park1:31:51A
86Bernard BeirneStony Brook1:32:26D
87Joseph FiloseFranklin Square1:32:27B
88Raymond DilenaFranklin Square1:32:31B
89Michael SpampinatoManhasset1:32:37A
90Patrick McGovernNew York City1:33:12B
91Joseph BongiornoHuntington1:34:05K
92Joanne LazzaroWantagh1:34:07BB
93AnnMarie McGrathBrooklyn1:34:11AA
94Gerald GrantzBellerose Terrace1:34:22C
95Dawn DiPintoIsland Park1:34:22AA
96John ShortMalverne1:34:38C
97Robert ButcherLevittown1:34:47H
98Ronald GoldenNew York City1:34:58M
99James HeneghanCarmel1:34:59A
100Flora ButcherLevittown1:35:04HH
101James GrecoLong Beach1:35:14D
102Michael GrossmanNew York City1:35:15H
103Richard GearnsWantagh1:35:24E
104Linda BrymerWest Hempstead1:35:36BB
105Michael AlexisEast Elmhurst1:35:37B
106Steve SchlossMerrick1:36:03H
107Robert AndersonIsland Park1:36:04H
108Jonathan HymesLido Beach1:36:07A
109Shawn GillanNeponsit1:36:07A
110William WebbBellmore1:36:08E
111Tom RussoWhite Plains1:36:22A
112Ed FineganRoslyn Heights1:36:28E
113Robert CrescenzoRockville Centre1:36:38C
114Matthew ColucciMassapequa1:36:46A
115Jeffrey LandsbergNew York City1:37:16C
116Peter DenninRockville Centre1:37:18A
117John RoganWest Islip1:37:22X
118Marc MeyerForest Hills1:37:31A
119Thomas AbbatielloBaldwin1:37:39C
120Joseph DeRosaLong Beach1:37:49D
121Edmund CunninghamLong Beach1:37:49D
122Ada BussoLynbrook1:37:57EE
123Denise SampsonPoint Lookout1:38:06CC
124Thomas MullanyPoint Lookout1:38:27D
125Ann Maureen WrafflerNew York City1:38:48AA
126Laurel BakerCentral Islip1:38:57DD
127Kevin HeneghanPoint Lookout1:38:57C
128Jon FredericksRockaway Park1:38:58A
129Michael MaidenEast Hampton1:39:05H
130Patricia StrausPoint Lookout1:39:15DD
131Kenneth RagozzineCommack1:39:18B
132Robert FauerbachSeaford1:39:18A
133Billy WendtHuntington Station1:39:39A
134Mike RauhCity Island1:39:44D
135Richard StoeckerWantagh1:39:52C
136Edward HamillPoint Lookout1:40:03E
137Michael LyonSyosset1:40:03B
138Richard GoldenTarrytown1:40:05K
139Jeffrey SchlossMerrick1:40:39A
140Dan RoseBaldwin1:41:27D
141John HeneghanCarmel1:41:28K
142Robert RabalPasadena, CA1:41:13D
143Susan KulsaBethpage1:41:36AA
144Peter BododinFranklin Square1:41:43B
145Nancy MeyersWantagh1:41:49CC
146Sydney TeitelbaumHewlett1:41:59K
147Eileen MatthewsLevittown1:42:06AA
148Justin CiffeyLynbrook1:42:07C
149Paul SchulerSyosset1:42:10E
150James GaitaWestbury1:42:33H
151Charles OppizziSea Cliff1:42:36M
152Charles LaPalmeCommack1:42:37K
153Denis McHaleLido1:42:38C
154James McNultySeaford1:42:39D
155Nancy BryanEast Islip1:42:44BB
156Mary CooganGarden City1:42:51BB
157Timothy HauckHempstead1:43:17C
158Herbert JulichValley Stream1:43:21B
159Liz MontesanoLevittown1:43.37AA
160Carole SchreinerFreeport1:43:46CC
161Steven ChristiansonOceanside1:43:49C
162Raymond SpencerBellerose1:43:56B
163Ed TrepperMassapequa1:43:57E
164Ronald LaBarberaLong Beach1:44:18C
165Peter BenjaminFreeport1:44:43D
166Anthony EspositoFalls Church, VA1:44:44B
167Glenn NewbergerMerrick1:44:45B
168Patricia BledsoeGreat Falls, VA1:44:50AA
169Thomas DooganBrookville1:45:07C
170Steven HeneghanCarmel1:45:10B
171Bonnie MaroneyPoint Lookout1:45:14CC
172Steve ScherStaten Island1:45:37D
173Susan HaverlyHicksville1:46:04BB
174Ted OroszValley Stream1:46:41C
175G. Robert FrankLaurel Hollow1:46:49X
176Kenneth ArstarkOceanside1:46:52D
177Gerald DonnellyLong Beach1:47:10E
178Anthony BarbieroElmont1:47:16E
179Charles CroninWoodmere1:47:21C
180William FellermanWantagh1:47:23E
181William DeBoisBaldwin1:47:53B
182James MimnaughNew Rochelle1:47:56H
183John ReillyMorristown, NJ1:47:56K
184Ken NewbergerMerrick1:47:59C
185Jay KernerBaldwin1:48:54C
186Mush MastersPoint Lookout1:48:54DD
187Ronald MastersPoint Lookout1:49:03E
188Tom MachieOyster Bay1:49:11A
189John KennyBaldwin1:50:05K
190Pamela StockRockville Centre1:50:43AA
191Chuck RichmondCongers1:52:45A
192Jim WoodsMassapequa Park1:52:57D
193Ira HolzsagerBellmore1:53:25K
194Michael KennyRockville Centre1:53:28A
195B.L. AnsaloneDix Hills1:53:29E
196Thomas FarrOceanside1:53:55E
197Eileen HeneghanCarmel1:55:16AA
198Bill LevyBaldwin1:55:22D
199Paul GawkowskiBabylon1:55:47E
200Steve JosephMineola1:56:03D
201David ZinmanPoint Lookout1:56:34K
202John ChardavoynePort Washington1:57:31D
203Anthony BaroneMassapequa1:57:51K
204Philippe SanborneNorthport1:59:38M
205Patricia RocourtHempstead1:59:46AA
206Elizabeth RosenthallLarchmont1:59:47EE
207Fred SchwallyCorona2:00:18D
208Owen HydeUniondale2:00:28K
209Jeanne AzzarelloFlushing2:00:42DD
210Roger BermasRoslyn Heights2:01:04H
211Linda OstrofskyMerrick2:02:56AA
212Chris BonadonnaFranklin Square2:04:18A
213Alan MarkowitzCedarhurst2:04:18C
214Todd RowenCedarhurst2:04:27C
215Arlene MaroneyPoint Lookout2:05:27DD
216Paul ThomasBayshore2:05:47C
217Harold ReisHempstead2:06:07D
218Arnold BornsteinLynbrook2:06:44M
219Joan CorselloNew York City2:07:08AA
220Thomas PowerOyster Bay2:09:49H
221Charles LewitzBrooklyn2:10:46D
222Gladys SimonsenLevittown2:11:22MM
223MaryLou NormanFloral Park2:12:22BB
224James JacksonPoint Lookout2:15:24D
225Elaine HlaingUniondale2:15:46HH
226Terri HowardMineola2:16:25MM
227Gene OzgarStaten Island2:16:25A
228Judy WalshFloral Park2:18:57CC
Triathlon Results Key
Double letter represents female participant
A / AA18 - 24 years H / HH45 - 49 years
B / BB25 - 29 years K / KK50 - 54 years
C / CC30 - 34 years M / MM55 - 59 years
D / DD35 - 39 years X / XX60 - 64 years
E / EE40 - 44 years Z / ZZ65 and over