1987 Triathlon Results

Steve Tarpinian wins the fourth annual Town of Hempstead Triathlon and Laura Schaefer takes the women's division. The event was held on September 12, 1987.

1987 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
1Steve TarpinianFranklin Square1:13:50.6B
2Brian DavisHempstead1:14:48.8C
3Patrick KilgallenNew York City1:17:08.1C
4Michael BottiniNorth Bellmore1:17:23.9C
5Michael RussoNorth Tarrytown1:17:33.7C
6Miguel CastroElmont1:17:54.5B
7Pablo ValedonBronx1:19:26.4B
8Kevin KuljerichCarle Place1:19:29.6A
9Jeff ColquhounNew York City1:19:32.7C
10Michael MarcelLong Beach1:19:37.0D
11Victor MoralesNew York City1:21:37.3A
12Paul ReillyIslip Terrace1:21:43.1D
13Alan BeckfordWest Hempstead1:22:03.4A
14Eric NickolaFreeport1:22:16.9A
15Douglas JenningsFreeport1:24:06.4B
16Thomas MeehanSeaford1:24:28.5C
17Michael BlairRidge1:24:46.7B
18Bob KolonkowskiHempstead1:25:05.7D
19Tom DooganBrookville1:25:09.0C
20DQ
21Paul GomezPoint Lookout1:25:13.5C
22Laura SchaeferWhitestone1:25:16.1BB
23Ed MooreNew York City1:25:18.3B
24Donna StockerPoint Lookout1:29:19.1BB
25Stephen RashkinPoint Lookout1:25:22.6D
26Vincent O'DonoghueBellerose1:25:39.6D
27Dan ReillyEast Meadow1:26:02.8B
28Robert TigheRockaway Park1:26:02.8B
29Thomas BottiniMerrick1:26:05.8B
30Eric GewirtzGwyneed, PA1:26:09.7B
31James RogersMassapequa1:26:14.3B
32John SchmidtEast Rockaway1:26:15.6C
33Cathy AndersonLong Beach1:26:42.7BB
34Richard KathmanOceanside1:26:52.2E
35Tony FleckEast Williston1:26:54.5C
36Mike BradleyHicksville1:26:57.5B
37Rudolph ZittiOceanside1:27:05.3E
38Jonathan MillerPoint Lookout1:27:18.3C
39William FergusonStony Brook1:27:45.8D
40Richard NeagleSmithtown1:28:34.0K
41Richard TigheRockaway Park1:28:41.5B
42John GrantWantagh1:28:46.1D
43Michael PetersSyosset1:28:51.0A
44Jim ReillyPoint Lookout1:28:55.1H
45David McGilvrayPort Jefferson1:29:21.4D
46Edward LannanLong Beach1:29:23.1C
47Barbara GibeauSteamboat Springs, CO1:29:57.0BB
48John AllarioGlen Head1:30:04.1A
49Robert KeysWestbury1:30:19.9B
50Richard LinchitzLocust Valley1:30:39.4E
51George HansenLafayette, NJ1:30:43.2K
52Douglas NedorostAmityville1:30:45.0K
53Steven SokolNew York City1:30:50.6B
54John StevesBayside1:31:26.5B
55Joseph BloomLido Beach1:31:30.8K
56Thomas GrieselMiller Place1:31:32.9C
57Robert HuntGlen Cove1:31:36.6B
58Michael AlexisEast Elmhurst1:31:41.8B
59Michael PughHuntington1:31:43.1B
60James HalpernNew York City1:32:36.0E
61Barbara DavisHuntington1:32:47.8BB
62Bill MasonHuntington Station1:32:54.9D
63Linda BrymerLong Beach1:32:59.2CC
64Tom HollandBrooklyn1:33:02.0B
65Ray DilenaFranklin Square1:33:03.2C
66Michael DruckerValley Stream1:33:20.3A
67Michael GewirtzLong Beach1:33:27.1C
68Kevin KremlerHicksville1:33:29.0D
69Michael AllarioGlen Head1:33:31.2A
70DQ
71Thomas DeGraziaStaten Island1:33:58.0D
72Dennis TreubigMassapequa1:34:30.4D
73Peter DooleyFreeport1:34:42.6C
74Joe Caselli, Jr.Garden City1:34:44.9E
75Robert AaronMontauk1:34:48.1H
76Ronald GoldenNew York City1:35:15.4M
77F.X. RyanPoint Lookout1:35:18.0D
78Elizabeth RyanLevittown1:35:20.2AA
79Stephen HansburgPort Washington1:35:27.6H
80Bob MackeyRockaway Park1:35:36.8A
81William ElsDix Hills1:35:54.5B
82Joann VentranoWest Babylon1:35:58.7BB
83Robert MillerHuntington Station1:36:02.2D
84Bob CrescenzoRockville Centre1:36:06.0D
85Kevin HeneghanPoint Lookout1:36:24.0C
86Andrew SchoenbergHuntington1:36:46.1B
87Dennis McHaleLido Beach1:36:46.2D
88Peter CardasisMerrick1:37:00.5D
89Jerry KenneyJersey City, NJ1:37:10.3X
90Donald WatkinsMerrick1:37:14.5A
91Truman RogersEast Northport1:37:27.6D
92Bernard HoffmanMerrick1:37:27.8A
93John RoganWest Islip1:37:31.8X
94Robert BakerDouglaston1:37:35.0E
95Edward HamillPoint Lookout1:37:37.0E
96Francine CarambiaNew Hyde Park1:37:38.1CC
97Keith NewmanMt. Vernon1:37:40.4C
98Christopher VickeryHolliswood1:37:46.7E
99Stuart BlumbergWantagh1:37:59.7A
100Richard StoeckerWantagh1:38:00.3C
101Robert AndersonIsland Park1:38:03.1K
102Bill WelshPort Jervis1:38:13.3C
103Denis MurphySouth Hempstead1:38:46.7E
104David BrownOceanside1:38:48.5A
105Tom MullenRockaway Park1:38:55.5B
106Ed FlandersBreezy Point1:38:56.5B
107Charles CaruanaRoslyn Heights1:39:14.3A
108Denis WilsonWantagh1:39:15.2AA
109Christine KolonkowskiHempstead1:39:28.4CC
110Vance RogersWest Hempstead1:39:40.7B
111Chet BogdanOceanside1:39:45.1B
112Henry CuttlerLong Beach1:39:54.9D
113Stan SchwartzEast Meadow1:40:17.0C
114William CullenFranklin Square1:40:53.0D
115Reggie JonesBaldwin1:40:57.2D
116John SingerSuffern1:41:03.0H
117Charles LaPalmeCommack1:41:21.6M
118Lee ShuettCentereach1:41:21.8D
119Gregory CendrowskiSetauket1:41:53.4B
120Vito UgentiAstoria1:41:56.1B
121James SoehnerRockville Centre1:42:21.9C
122Alexander CohnEast Rockaway1:42:23.5H
123Ada BussoLynbrook1:42:24.4HH
124Colleen O'BrienWilliston Park1:42:27.6AA
125Gary NagerTarrytown1:42:30.9B
126Richard GoldenTarrytown1:43:02.8K
127R.J. SchneiderValley Stream1:43:24.5D
128Suzanne SoulierFlushing1:43:29.5CC
129Robert HendricksonFar Rockaway1:43:31.6K
130Richard ForthoferNorth Massapequa1:43:35.0C
131John DoylePort Washington1:43:35.4A
132James McNultySeaford1:43:39.7D
133Gary LefebureHicksville1:44:17.8E
134Raymond MadrazoGlen Oaks1:44:18.1D
135John ShortFranklin Park, NJ1:44:34.0C
136Debra FrankFreeport1:44:36.5BB
137James RooneyGreat River1:44:52.6B
138Tim MorleyFloral Park1:45:06.0A
139Jack BuckmanRockville Centre1:45:18.8E
140Annette FrischBayshore1:45:21.2HH
141Ted BrownFlushing1:45:40.2E
142Susan CullenBaldwin1:45:5.1BB
143Esther ForrestGreat Neck1:45:52.5EE
144Timothy DalyBellmore1:45:53.0A
145Kim LongoWest Hempstead1:45:56.0BB
146Kevin DalyBellmore1:45:56.8B
147Alvin HartleyJamaica1:45:59.8C
148John RyanSmithtown1:46:19.4C
149Robert AlvaradoBaldwin1:46:19.9C
150Ed TrepperMassapequa1:46:53.3E
151Joseph DeRosaLong Beach1:46:58.4E
152Bert RobbinsRockaway Park1:47:17.9M
153Jamie FishlowSeaford1:47:29.7B
154Nancy MyersWantagh1:47:45.3CC
155John SemlerGlen Cove1:47:55.0C
156Edmund CunninghamLong Beach1:47:59.4E
157Joanne YorioEast Meadow1:48:27.4BB
158Odd SangeslandPlainview1:49:18.5M
159Robin KwartlerLong Beach1:49:32.0BB
160Peter SticcoElmont1:49:41.7H
161Charles SticcoValley Stream1:49:41.7E
162Ira HolzsagerBellmore1:49:59.3K
163Marianne RatomskiWestbury1:49:59.3BB
164Gloria MauroPort Washington1:50:18.4CC
165John HeneghanCarmel1:50:37.0M
166Glenn NewbergerNorth Merrick1:50:42.9B
167John ReillyMorristown, NJ1:50:47.4K
168Patricia RocourtFar Rockaway1:51:29.1AA
169Virginia BodkinLong Beach1:51:56.4BB
170Leonard SilversteinMassapequa1:52:09.3K
171Lynda OstrofskyMerrick1:52:16.4AA
172Lauren NadlerEast Meadow1:52:22.5BB
173Larry CollierLevittown1:52:27.2D
174Lisa PerdikakisBellmore1:52:38.2AA
175Jack MorleyJamaica1:52:48.2B
176Malahi ToledanoEast Meadow1:52:52.5X
177Todd ReeseHempstead1:53:38.5A
178Eileen HeneghanCarmel1:53:45.1BB
179Eileen MatthewsLevittown1:54:19.8AA
180Nancie CunniffBaldwin1:54:20.6AA
181Marion KalischewskiRonkonkoma1:55:29.6BB
182Edward BorellaMassapequa1:55:46.8D
183Donald PfeiferLong Beach1:55:58.1E
184Fred GaberFranklin Square1:56:43.7B
185Robert PanzenbeckGlen Cove1:56:47.7C
186George SemlerBrewster1:57:04.7D
187David ZinmanPoint Lookout1:58:43.2M
188Frank BrigulioDouglaston1:58:55.4B
189Harold TarlowEast Northport1:58:58.2B
190Rindi GoldsteinHuntington Station1:58:58.6CC
191David SacksWantagh1:59:01.0A
192Barry MastelloneAlbertson1:59:31.1E
193John KennyBaldwin2:01:18.7M
194Arthur WinstonGreat Neck2:01:26.1E
195Frank FreemanBrooklyn2:02:26.3C
196Robert WhiteRockaway Beach2:02:26.5C
197Terence CavillMalverne2:03:27.3E
198Elizabeth RosenthalLarchmont2:04:03.4EE
199Gerald DonnellyNew York City2:04:53.6H
200Dawn PerdikakisBellmore2:06:08.5AA
201Donna BrownHempstead2:06:48.8AA
202James BoeningValley Stream2:06:48.8C
203Melina VratoryLake Ronkonkoma2:07:24.0CC
204Jeffrey DemianGreenlawn2:10:24.3H
205Patricia CarrollNorth Merrick2:12:02.5BB
206Gerald TurnerLynbrook2:13:00.2M
207Gladys SimonsenLevittown2:13:58.0MM
Triathlon Results Key
Double letter represents female participant
A / AA18 - 24 years H / HH45 - 49 years
B / BB25 - 29 years K / KK50 - 54 years
C / CC30 - 34 years M / MM55 - 59 years
D / DD35 - 39 years X / XX60 - 64 years
E / EE40 - 44 years Z / ZZ65 and over