1990 Triathlon Results

Fred Neinast wins the seventh annual Town of Hempstead Triathlon with 1987 champion Stephen Tarpinian finishing second. Cathy Anderson-Zitti earns her second women's title.

1990 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
1Fred NeinastRockaway Beach1:13:07.5D
2Stephen TarpinianWantagh1:14:05.9B
3Charles SpencerGarden City1:14:11.3B
4John A. MercerValley Stream1:15:25.8B
5Patrick KilgallenBelle Harbor1:16:44.0C
6Gerry CassellBabylon1:17:18.9C
7Paul H. ReillyIslip Terrace1:18:51.7D
8Bill MorrisonVirginia Beach, VA1:19:20.4C
9Kenn LowyNew York City1:19:29.6C
10Peter SengenbergerLong Beach1:19:41.4A
11Mike AbeleSeaford1:19:57.3D
12Gregg SolnickMassapequa Park1:20:22.5A
13John F. DalyBrooklyn1:21:15.6C
14Thomas MeehanGreenwich, CT1:21:34.2C
15Michael BlairRidge1:21:52.0C
16Robert KeysWestbury1:22:10.7C
17Thomas J. ScalaLittle Neck1:22:19.8B
18Cathy Anderson-ZittiOceanside1:22:21.8BB
19Tony FleckEast Williston1:22:33.3D
20Ron WeissWhitestone1:22:55.5E
21Vin CaraherPhiladelphia, PA1:23:05.0C
22DQ
23Thomas P. MoylettSyosset1:23:09.0K
24Joseph CosenzaLynbrook1:24:18.7B
25Rudy ZittiOceanside1:24:37.5E
26Steve RashkinPoint Lookout1:25:08.0E
27Edward PetersSyosset1:25:28.3H
28John SchmidtEast Rockaway1:25:29.0D
29Matthew MercerValley Stream1:25:40.9A
30Timothy TrebleFlushing1:25:59.2C
31Scott StraussBrooklyn1:26:18.2A
32Vincent O'DonoghueBellerose1:26:32.7E
33Michael LonerganFlushing1:27:08.4H
34Seth SchulerWoodmere1:27:12.8A
35Thomas EtroFranklin Square1:27:14.7C
36Wayne VartabedianValley Stream1:27:15.4B
37Bill FergusonEast Setauket1:27:23.0E
38Bill KellyRockaway Beach1:27:38.0A
39Brendan KeysSeaford1:27:48.8C
40William FifeNorth Merrick1:27:50.1A
41Nancy GoldsteinBayside1:28:15.8DD
42Francis J. McVeighBelle Harbor1:28:27.3B
43Jacqueline M. LocastroSouth Farmingdale1:28:54.5BB
44Peter ParisLoch Sheldrake1:29:12.0D
45Eric SolatWest Hempstead1:29:49.9B
46Michael GewirtzDix Hills1:29:58.1C
47Kevin CampbellBrooklyn1:30:02.6C
48Jack CulkinSuffern1:30:15.0E
49Colin SmithRoslyn1:30:24.8A
50Thomas McNicholasValley Stream1:30:32.7A
51Odin TownleyNew York City1:30:33.1K
52Michael MarcelLong Beach1:30:33.9E
53Clifford ScottNew York City1:30:45.5H
54Paul S. SavutoSuffern1:30:47.6C
55Robert AckleyLong Beach1:30:47.9C
56Suzanne TimmonsSayville1:31:05.2CC
57Richard D. BarkanLong Beach1:31:21.3B
58Jim ReillyPoint Lookout1:31:33.3K
59Joseph P. CollinsQueens1:31:42.1C
60Marc MeyerForest Hills1:31:51.2B
61Craig R. MarsonForest Hills1:31:55.1B
62Elizabeth R. GilliamBaldwin1:32:03.4AA
63Bud CourtneyRockville Centre1:32:05.3E
64David McGilvrayPort Jefferson1:32:06.7E
65Matthew GordonWantagh1:32:18.1A
66Jonathan D. MillerNew York City1:32:43.5D
67Steven SteinWantagh1:32:46.4C
68Richard KathmanOceanside1:32:59.6H
69Robert KolonkowskiRockville Centre1:33:02.1E
70Stephen BoydManhasset1:33:02.8A
71Joseph PapadopulosRosedale1:33:03.4A
72John ScalzoLynbrook1:33:11.5B
73Helen TimlinRockaway1:33:13.0BB
74Steven M. DavisValley Stream1:33:15.1B
75George HansenLafayette, NJ1:33:20.1M
76Robert FreundNew York City1:33:32.6B
77Wayne AxmanAtlantic Beach1:33:39.4D
78Kevin EllisMassapequa Park1:33:56.3B
79Seth LeopoldHewlett1:34:14.4A
80DQ
81DQ
82Dennis TreubigMassapequa1:35:00.3E
83Charles E. CarielloWantagh1:35:14.2C
84Peter J. DooleyMassapequa1:35:27.7C
85John AllarioWoodside1:35:34.1B
86Robert E. LeeArlington, VA1:35:39.1E
87Chiming TseNew York City1:31:51.9B
88Peter MartinBellmore1:35:59.9E
89Joseph L. DeFrancisciBayville1:36:00.8C
90Thomas BottiniMerrick1:36:08.7C
91Polly White MaelenHaworth, NJ1:36:09.4DD
92Stephen LastigWantagh1:36:14.3C
93Christopher VickeryHolliswood1:36:36.8H
94Paul A. RinaldiSound Beach1:36:42.1C
95Anita MaherRosedale1:36:45.8AA
96Robert AdamHewlett1:39:49.0D
97Kevin J. KremlerHicksville1:36:51.4D
98Brian D. WoodFloral Park1:37:00.1A
99Virginia A. LockmanLido Beach1:37:03.2BB
100Donald F. Monell, Jr.Garden City1:37:16.0C
101Charles SimicNew York City1:37:20.6A
102Kevin ButtMassapequa1:37:41.8C
103Timothy BrosnanNew Hyde Park1:37:46.7C
104John A. GemelliBelle Harbor1:37:50.2D
105John B. SchluterNew York City1:37:55.3C
106Bennett SeidmanBabylon1:37:56.7D
107Ed HamillPoint Lookout1:38:01.0H
108Robert AndersonIsland Park1:38:04.0K
109Keith McCartneyFreeport1:38:16.3A
110Robert MillerHuntington Station1:38:21.0E
111Charles KelleherRockville Centre1:38:24.1A
112Linda WitteWantagh1:38:26.4BB
113William FellermanMerrick1:38:40.7H
114Frank BriguglioBayside1:38:41.9C
115Arthur T. Swaine, Jr.Lybrook1:38:45.1A
116Robert A. WiedenhoftRockville Centre1:38:49.5B
117Gregg HenryValley Stream1:38:54.0B
118Fabio FerreiraSt. James1:38:59.1B
119Rianti TioOld Westbury1:39:00.2AA
120Richard J. Neagle, Jr.Smithtown1:39:17.1K
121John F. McDermottRonkonkoma1:39:19.7B
122Michael AlexisEast Elmhurst1:39:30.6C
123Nancy JacovinaMineola1:39:33.8DD
124Ronald R. ReaderMiddle Island1:39:35.3E
125Karen A. LeoneRichmond Hill1:39:36.0CC
126Chris McCormackMassapequa1:39:37.5D
127Peter MogendorfWestfield, NJ1:39:55.4K
128Ed DavisBayshore1:39:59.0A
129Ed MorrNorth Bellmore1:40:07.2C
130Paul ScherpfBelle Harbor1:40:28.5D
131John P. SingerSuffern1:40:29.9K
132Lawrence J. RiveraWestbury1:40:44.5B
133Peter BaudouinRockville Centre1:41:12.6C
134Ron CarlsonMiller Place1:41:13.8E
135Daniel O'ConnellPort Washington1:41:29.2E
136Elizabeth B. KonopFlushing1:41:36.7CC
137Jamie FishlowFarmingdale1:41:38.3C
138Jeff Spanky WeissLawrence1:42:23.7B
139Dennis W. BoydBay Shore1:42:41.5D
140Arn JohnsonEast Meadow1:42:46.3A
141Jimmy MeyerMineola1:42:48.5D
142Chet BogdanOceanside1:42:50.7C
143Jennifer ChanenchukRidge1:42:56.2CC
144Diane BavosaEastport1:42:57.1CC
145Brian P. GallagherPoint Lookout1:43:22.7C
146Steven J. SuttonMelville1:43:42.3D
147James W. McCormackMassapequa1:43:46.8A
148Robert DeaconLong Beach1:44:07.5B
149Odd SangeslandPlainview1:44:23.1X
150William K. McCluskeyBellmore1:44:28.5E
151Carole SchreinerFreeport1:44:32.4DD
152Pamela J. WissmannGlen Head1:44:40.6BB
153Brian T. SullivanOceanside1:44:53.9C
154Edward F. VisoneWest Hempstead1:45:11.1C
155Thomas GalvinPoint Lookout1:45:12.8B
156Joseph DeRosaLong Beach1:45:19.9E
157Tom McCrohanGarden City1:45:31.6B
158Anthony DiBitettoOceanside1:45:33.4E
159John ForniBrooklyn1:45:34.2C
160Augusto BautistaNew York City1:45:41.4B
161Robert M. AlvaradoBaldwin1:45:59.9D
162Miriam L. RiveraBayside1:46:12.5BB
163Ed TrepperMassapequa1:46:20.9E
164Karl von der HeydtWest Islip1:46:23.6H
165Bill MashburnHicksville1:46:26.3E
166John KehoeValley Stream1:47:17.1E
167Shawn MollinAtlantic Beach1:47:27.4A
168Thomas J. SansoneIslip1:47:32.5D
169Richard WilsonWesthampton1:47:50.4C
170Horst RheinHuntington1:47:54.4K
171John P. TaltyFreeport1:48:10.5C
172Lisa L. HirschGarden City1:48:45.6AA
173Andrew S. KorfinGreenbelt, MD1:48:46.2B
174Ira HolzsagerBellmore1:48:54.4M
175Michael BrandtSearingtown1:48:59.5C
176Steven SpiritusEast Meadow1:49:01.3E
177Jay KernerBaldwin1:49:02.0D
178Robert HendricksonFar Rockaway1:49:09.9M
179Stanislav HalasFloral Park1:49:23.5H
180John A. HeneghanPoint Lookout1:49:24.5X
181Hunter A. MollinHewlett1:49:28.8D
182Donna McGovernLynbrook1:49:30.8CC
183Brian NachtAtlantic Beach1:49:35.1C
184Lisa PerdikakisFreeport1:49:42.3BB
185Steven MolloyMerrick1:49:45.5E
186Richard M. RosenbergHewlett1:50:28.7H
187Ed CunninghamLong Beach1:50:36.1E
188Bob BlakeEast Meadow1:50:38.5D
189Edward WilsonEast Meadow1:51:17.8H
190Gary WayneValley Stream1:51:23.2B
191Eugene BorgioliFranklin Square1:51:33.8A
192John F. ReillyMorristown, NJ1:51:35.9M
193Frederick RoerdenFloral Park1:51:44.9B
194Jennifer DamatoCommack1:51:47.3CC
195Kenneth MillerWantagh1:51:49.9D
196Brian P. KrebsMalverne1:52:20.2A
197Art WinstonGreat Neck1:52:23.1H
198Lisa ValentineGreat Neck1:52:24.3BB
199Susan CullenFranklin Square1:52:53.9CC
200John C. RoganWestport1:52:54.7X
201Venus Y. VosburgFreeport1:53:21.1AA
202Robert BassEast Hills1:53:25.0H
203William F. RoddinDix Hills1:53:30.0X
204Robert RanieriSt. James1:53:46.6D
205Richard CluxtonSt. James1:53:47.2E
206Sydney TeitelbaumHewlett1:54:01.2M
207Jeremiah P. MatherGarden City1:54:11.5B
208Brendan DonnellyValley Stream1:54:23.7A
209Peter G. McGloinMerrick1:54:24.7D
210Leslie MurrayWestbury1:54:31.0BB
211David R. BautistaSouth Hempstead1:54:38.9B
212Roger E. BermasRoslyn Heights1:54:40.5K
213Harry FeigenbaumValley Stream1:54:43.3X
214Diane M. BirkelHicksville1:54:55.5EE
215Ed KelleherChicago, IL1:55:22.5D
216Michael S. ScullyLong Beach1:55:25.8C
217Donald MacLeayHackensack, NJ1:56:01.5D
218Stephen L. PontecorvoFranklin Square1:57:00.6A
219Kenneth SilverOceanside1:57:09.9D
220Jill FriedmanKew Gardens1:58:09.8CC
221Tom GordonFreeport1:58:28.1E
222Liz MontesanoLevittown1:59:40.0BB
223Maureen DaileyRockville Centre2:00:03.8CC
224J. Dean McDonaldWest Hempstead2:00:35.0E
225Katherine Wahl-AlexnaderBellmore2:01:19.5DD
226Tom DevineNew York City2:01:43.0H
227Wendy MollinPoint Lookout2:01:57.2DD
228Philip A. Limpert, Jr.Brightwaters2:02:38.1K
229Vincent J. DePalo, Jr.Franklin Square2:02:49.2A
230James J. EganRockville Centre2:03:05.6E
231John J. KennyBaldwin2:03:41.8M
232Bob McDermottNorth Bellmore2:03:58.7M
233Marc RyanHempstead2:04:28.8C
234Gregg L. KnightMerrick2:05:15.2C
235Christine D. CarrierPort Washington2:05:24.8CC
236Robert FrankLaurel Hollow2:05:29.2X
237David ZinmanPoint Lookout2:05:57.7M
238Albert ReneAmityville2:06:00.2K
239Lorraine VorburgerBaldwin2:06:08.2AA
240Henry RysdykLevittown2:06:44.4C
241James WhelanGlen Cove2:09:31.1C
242Bob RonnerFairlawn, NJ2:11:18.8M
243John K. MulveySyosset2:12:24.3H
244Charles B. MercerValley Stream2:27:07.3X
245Constance KossoffGarden City2:30:36.9MM
246Deirdre ZukoffElmont2:33:50.8EE
247Donald F. WeinsteinHempsteadK
Triathlon Results Key
Double letter represents female participant
A / AA18 - 24 years H / HH45 - 49 years
B / BB25 - 29 years K / KK50 - 54 years
C / CC30 - 34 years M / MM55 - 59 years
D / DD35 - 39 years X / XX60 - 64 years
E / EE40 - 44 years Z / ZZ65 and over