Send to Printer

1997 Triathlon Results

Print
Parent Category: Recreation
Category: Triathlon

Robert Spina, Jr. wins the 1997 Town of Hempstead Triathlon ahead of runner-up Jason Link. Jean Bohan was the first female finisher, beating defending champion Meredith Zahra, who finished second in the women's competition. The race was held on September 8, 1997.

1997 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
1Robert Spina, Jr.North Massapequa1:06:46.07C
2Jason LinkDouglaston1:07:22.05B
3John McLaughlinLong Beach1:07:47.11E
4John LovejoyMineola1:10:49.42C
5Gerald CassellBabylon1:12:03.12E
6Ron StegnerBaldwin1:12:16.14D
7Dan SproulRocky Point1:13:05.81D
8Mark SpottiswoodBohemia1:13:11.74A
9Paul ReillyIslip Terrace1:13:38.76H
10Michael GleasonRockville Centre1:13:40.49B
11Peter SkelosRockville Centre1:13:44.60E
12Peter MartinBellmore1:14:06.86H
13Randall FendersonCenterport1:14:12.74A
14John ScalzoLynbrook1:15:12.58C
15Richard BarkanLevittown1:15:23.41C
16Tony FleckGarden City1:15:37.81E
17Bill FergusonEast Setauket1:16:00.52H
18Timothy BrosnanNew Hyde Park1:16:14.58E
19Francis RiciglianoGarden City1:16:33.85C
20Robert NielsenFloral Park1:16:48.81H
21Ken RosenbergLawrence1:16:55.78D
22Chris CoffinRockville Centre1:17:18.94B
23Scott StraussWoodmere1:17:23.06C
24Jean BohanMineola1:17:33.10BB
25John Martin MurphyBaldwin1:17:39.54C
26David LeeElmont1:17:49.61H
27Meredith ZahraFranklin Square1:18:12.23BB
28Tommy MeehanWestport1:18:22.25E
29Edward ReaganLevittown1:18:28.39E
30Edward PetersSyosset1:18:45.09M
31Kenneth LaRossaEast Rockaway1:18:51.57B
32Damian ScianoLong Beach1:19:12.67B
33Thomas BottiniWilton1:19:38.01D
34John SchmidtEast Rockaway1:19:39.61E
35Dennis MutellBaldwin1:19:45.80E
36John McGovernWest Islip1:19:54.49H
37Peter ScalaGlen Head1:20:00.53C
38Craig MarsonForest Hills1:20:06.06D
39Suzanne TimmonsSayville1:20:09.82DD
40Timothy DoranManhasset1:20:30.81E
41Barbara Cronin-StagnariMineola1:20:32.27DD
42Brian McDonaldNorth Merrick1:20:33.29B
43Ray DiLenaFranklin Square1:21:36.30E
44Arn JohnsonMelville1:21:57.30C
45Sergai DelamoraNorth Bellmore1:22:00.14A
46Charles GalloglyRockaway Point1:22:37.04C
47Elizabeth Terry-McGaunn1:22:38.10DD
48James LarsonIsland Park1:23:04.03D
49Michelle KileyGarden City1:23:06.39BB
50Joseph M. LemaireFranklin Lakes1:23:08.58E
51Georgette WalshBayside1:23:25.42DD
52Martin ReillyBrooklyn1:24:21.76A
53Kevin CampbellBrooklyn1:24:23.95D
54Andrew PolayWest Hempstead1:24:52.15A
55Scott WellensBayside1:24:56.48B
56Valerie NellenSea Cliff1:25:06.82BB
57Gerry HilleryBellmore1:25:07.89E
58Armand D'AmatoLloyd Harbor1:25:17.11K
59John StriffolinoMassapequa1:25:18.82D
60Robby RobinsonEast Meadow1:25:24.41C
61Brian GallagherPoint Lookout1:25:29.15D
62William AllisonWantagh1:25:31.56H
63Bill McDermottLong Beach1:25:34.76E
64Chris NolanBaldwin1:25:57.07E
65Christopher NellenSea Cliff1:26:15.80B
66Michael AlexisJackson Heights1:26:29.62D
67Bill LynchJericho1:26:33.05M
68Robin WaltmanWantagh1:26:40.39DD
69Robert GreenblattRoslyn Heights1:27:10.07A
70Pedro CalvetDix Hills1:27:27.43D
71Bob AllisonNew York City1:27:34.59B
72James O'HaraSeaford1:27:42.20A
73John GattringerSeaford1:27:42.76A
74Robert BakerDouglaston1:27:45.88K
75Paul LarsenBellerose1:28:04.67E
76Brian IngramNew York City1:28:15.86B
77William FoleyMedford1:28:36.12D
78Timothy SullivanPoint Lookout1:28:40.91B
79Daniel CinottiNA1:28:49.93D
80Amar MedjidGarden City1:28:59.87D
81Alan TrachtenbergBrooklyn1:29:03.11H
82Susan AckermanLocust Valley1:29:04.74CC
83Karen LeoneRichmond Hill1:29:08.78DD
84Michael J. McCarthyRockville Centre1:29:15.16B
85Thomas A. CravenWest Hempstead1:29:29.22C
86Nick PennyBayville1:29:52.97D
87Jerry HaasStamford1:29:56.70H
88Lisa ValentineHuntington1:29:58.04CC
89Richard BellKings Park1:30:09.22C
90Ronald PowellLong Beach1:30:38.02K
91Tom SweeneyMerrick1:31:07.64D
92Ira SedranskChappaqua1:31:12.60K
93James HalpernHastings on Hudson1:31:21.19K
94Lawrence KalvarLong Beach1:31:38.70H
95Htay HlaingFarmingdale1:31:49.24B
96James WattersSeaford1:32:02.19B
97Christopher NeilsonNorth Bellmore1:32:10.91B
98Anthony VelsmidBellmore1:32:12.83E
99Ed HamillPoint Lookout1:32:19.04K
100Natalie PennyBayville1:32:20.02BB
101Ann Marie MorrisonWestbury1:32:28.86BB
102Elizabeth ScuderiBethpage1:32:32.82AA
103William MilliganSouthampton1:32:34.05E
104Michael DiStefanoHuntington1:33:04.78E
105John AdamsSmithtown1:33:10.66C
106Kevin ReinhardLong Beach1:33:16.27C
107Michael TahanyMineola1:33:19.43B
108Larry WiesenLong Beach1:33:32.34C
109Robert AndersonIsland Park1:33:51.14X
110John McGeehanLong Beach1:33:55.74H
111William CullenFranklin Square1:34:23.21H
112Matthew WeissNorth Merrick1:34:35.48D
113Jay KernerBaldwin1:34:42.39E
114Jim ReillyPoint Lookout1:35:03.63M
115Michael DonohueBrooklyn1:35:05.19E
116Pierre RadeckiDeer Park1:35:58.12B
117Richard LawlessCoram1:36:01.60E
118Jonathan SamuelsPort Washington1:36:25.74B
119Timothy AdamsNorth Babylon1:36:30.96D
120Bulend MedjidHempstead1:36:49.12D
121Irwin WeissIsland Park1:36:54.54D
122Joanne Solana-GrecoHauppauge1:36:57.23CC
123Stephen RussellNew York City1:37:07.63A
124Diane BirkelFranklin Square1:37:25.09HH
125Michael SommerLake Grove1:37:51.11D
126Ariel GrunbergEast Rockaway1:38:07.02E
127Michael SullivanPoint Lookout1:38:11.08K
128Joseph MartinoUniondale1:38:11.87B
129Steve BoernerUniondale1:38:33.75B
130Richard KrogerBay Shore1:38:45.48H
131Gregory LaBawHuntington1:39:25.09C
132Ed TrepperMassapequa1:39:35.55K
133Stephanie LarkinWestbury1:40:13.69AA
134Ira HolzsagerBellmore1:40:20.40X
135Stephen Leghart, Jr.Farmingdale1:40:24.10C
136William McCluskeyBellmore1:40:39.23H
137Justin CoffeyBaldwin1:41:26.48E
138Lynn SchoonejansLong Beach1:41:35.03HH
139Robert BradyElmont1:41:36.45D
140Brian GestringEast Meadow1:42:09.74B
141Tracy Burgess-LevyBaldwin1:42:38.26DD
142Robert E. Radecki, Jr.Melville1:42:59.41C
143Diane BorgerNew Hyde Park1:43:21.80AA
144Patrick KerriganWantagh1:43:23.76C
145Matthew SteuerwaldBellmore1:43:27.28E
146Juanita SiffletEast Rockaway1:44:13.09DD
147Kevin O'BrienHuntington1:44:21.14E
148Richard M. LindnerWantagh1:44:31.68H
149Jill FriedmanLido Beach1:45:02.17EE
150Joseph DeMarcoEast Atlantic Beach1:45:50.78B
151Michael McGowanFranklin Square1:46:22.20E
152Gary ShafondaHampton Bays1:47:02.70H
153Brian NachtAtlantic Beach1:47:35.37E
154Francine V. CravenWest Hempstead1:47:45.83DD
155Peter Meyers, Jr.Long Beach1:48:17.32C
156Robert BestOceanside1:48:35.38C
157Barbara ZiminskiGarden City1:49:25.42HH
158Philip Limpert, Jr.Brightwaters1:49:59.47M
159Liz CoffeyBaldwin1:50:02.23EE
160Daniel TraynorBrooklyn1:52:08.60K
161Moira McNallyLynbrook1:52:22.67AA
162Scott WestSouth Norwalk1:52:32.99C
163John SodanoLocust Valley1:52:36.43D
164Tim FaganFreeport1:52:37.45H
165Paul GawkowskiBabylon1:53:39.43K
166Jeanne JohnsonEast Meadow1:57:51.39EE
167Lilly GlickmanEast Meadow1:59:34.80EE
168Patricia GillisLevittown1:59:35.48AA
169Frank TantilloValley Stream2:00:10.21C
170Jean SullivanPoint Lookout2:01:35.47KK
171Jean SlatteryLong Beach2:02:52.00CC
172Jennifer DiBariRockville Centre2:12:51.74AA
Triathlon Results Key
Double letter represents female participant
A / AA18 - 24 years H / HH45 - 49 years
B / BB25 - 29 years K / KK50 - 54 years
C / CC30 - 34 years M / MM55 - 59 years
D / DD35 - 39 years X / XX60 - 64 years
E / EE40 - 44 years Z / ZZ65 and over

https://toh.li/activities/triathlon/76-recreation/triathlon/380-1997-triathlon-results
Printed from TOH.LI - The Official Web Site of the Town of Hempstead