1998 Triathlon Results

Richard Gregory earns his first Town of Hempstead Triathlon title and Meredith LaRossa takes the women's competition.

1998 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
1Richard GregoryFloral Park1:03:07.51C
2Robert Spina, Jr.North Massapequa1:04:55.69C
3John McLaughlinLong Beach1:06:17.06E
4Jon BabinskiLocust Valley1:06:33.62C
5Mark A. SpottiswoodBohemia1:08:20.27A
6Ron StegnerBaldwin1:08:41.09D
7Gerry G. CassellBabylon1:08:53.70E
8David FabianRockville Centre1:09:20.87D
9Christopher Von DuringLong Beach1:09:47.13A
10Peter SkelosRockville Centre1:09:52.40E
11Peter MartinBellmore1:09:58.33H
12John SkudinLong Beach1:10:11.74E
13Paul ReillyIslip Terrace1:10:40.73H
14Tony FleckGarden City1:10:48.57E
15Brian McDonaldLong Beach1:11:23.80B
16Michael GleasonPoint Lookout1:12:03.90B
17Frank McVeighIsland Park1:12:10.61C
18John ScalzoSunnyside1:12:15.30D
19Thomas W. ReifRockville Centre1:13:00.86B
20Dan SproulRocky Point1:13:24.78D
21Damian ScianoLong Beach1:13:27.35C
22John MurphyBaldwin1:13:34.11C
23Timothy DoranManhasset1:14:03.04E
24Meredith LaRossaWest Hempstead1:14:07.49BB
25Timothy BrosnanGarden City1:14:22.93E
26David LeeElmont1:14:33.39H
27Jerry LinkDouglaston1:14:44.02K
28Thomas BottiniWilton, CT1:14:55.78D
29Randall FendersonEast Atlantic Beach1:15:04.38B
30Barbara StagnariMineola1:15:16.84DD
31Donald SpampinatoManhasset1:15:23.16D
32Chris CoffinRockville Centre1:15:47.46B
33Richard BarkanLevittown1:15:48.94C
34Vincent O'DonoghueBellerose1:15:49.43H
35Eddie ReaganLevittown1:16:10.85E
36Steve RashkinPoint Lookout1:16:34.94K
37Robert NielsenFloral Park1:16:40.47H
38Jean BohanFarmingdale1:16:48.28BB
39John SchmidtEast Rockaway1:16:59.73H
40Joseph WhelanLong Beach1:17:15.35B
41Philip Petrone, Jr.Rockville Centre1:17:16.91A
42Michael GewirtzDix Hills1:17:26.75E
43James LarsonIsland Park1:17:39.37D
44Patrick SavageBelle Harbor1:18:01.08E
45Michael BrownMerrick1:18:32.98C
46Robert HuminskiPort Washington1:18:51.67H
47Vadim ShvartsmanLong Beach1:19:11.66E
48William FellermanWantagh1:19:30.59K
49Richard HansenLevittown1:19:41.86D
50Justin HolmesWantagh1:20:09.18B
51James HennessyLong Beach1:20:46.74C
52Michael GuerriereBaldwin1:20:58.72D
53Robert AckleyNew York City1:21:05.56D
54Timothy SullivanPoint Lookout1:21:28.38B
55Jamie FishlowOld Bethpage1:21:31.14E
56George MatthaeiLong Beach1:21:41.68D
57Robin WaltmanWantagh1:21:50.56DD
58Scott StraussWoodmere1:22:03.07C
59Tom SweeneyMerrick1:22:19.58D
60Anthony VelsmidBellmore1:22:24.09H
61Karen LeoneLong Beach1:22:26.42EE
62Robert GreenblattRoslyn Heights1:22:36.26B
63Bob BakerDouglaston1:22:37.09K
64Roberto FloresHewlett1:22:43.86B
65Htay HlaingFarmingdale1:22:45.09B
66Jason OrsiniLevittown1:22:47.20A
67Gerry HilleryBellmore1:22:57.31E
68Pedro CalvetDeer Park1:23:06.11D
69Charles KelleherRockville Centre1:23:08.64C
70Michael LeningerWantagh1:23:09.37D
71Arn JohnsonMelville1:23:15.27C
72Bill LynchJericho1:23:22.14M
73Michelle KileyWest Hempstead1:23:32.43BB
74Elizabeth KirklandElmont1:23:38.53DD
75Stephen BrownMerrick1:23:52.93B
76James HalpernHastings on Hudson1:23:54.65K
77Lisa Valentine-O'BeirneHuntington1:24:29.97CC
78William FoleyMedford1:24:55.02D
79Christopher NeilsonNorth Bellmore1:24:59.23B
80Armand D'AmatoLloyd Harbor1:25:05.99K
81Glenn MallerEast Hills1:25:10.69E
82John BoyleMerrick1:25:29.24C
83Lori MorrittSyosset1:25:40.67DD
84David FlomenhaftMalverne1:26:00.20D
85Kevin ReinhardLong Beach1:26:20.35C
86Bruce BoehmWest Hempstead1:26:21.17H
87Michael AlexisFlushing1:26:34.84E
88Robert AllisonNew York City1:26:35.50B
89Peter HenryManhasset1:26:36.85E
90Steve BoernerUniondale1:26:40.00B
91Karl NielsenRockville Centre1:27:36.33D
92Brian GallagherPoint Lookout1:27:39.21E
93Chris BonadonnaFranklin Square1:27:53.87C
94Michael DiStefanoHuntington1:28:11.02E
95James ReillyPoint Lookout1:28:27.80X
96Wayne UnholzerHuntington Station1:28:33.50C
97Eileen SpillaneNorth Bellmore1:29:11.99BB
98Joseph MartinoUniondale1:29:16.07B
99Dave McCallanFt. Salonga1:29:18.39D
100John McGeehanLong Beach1:29:29.51H
101Kathryn StrandbergLong Beach1:29:30.23EE
102Tina B. SmithIsland Park1:29:46.35CC
103Ted OroszValley Stream1:30:03.87H
104Larry WiesenLong Beach1:30:16.19D
105Joel EinbinderGreat Neck1:30:57.78E
106Michael LuckeNew York City1:31:07.62B
107Chris VickeryHolliswood1:31:22.17M
108Kevin AndersenMineola1:31:26.29B
109Ralph SemeraroLong Beach1:31:34.00C
110Peter MeyersLong Beach1:31:54.42D
111Irwin WeissIsland Park1:32:00.56D
112Robert SteinbergOceanside1:32:34.14E
113Tom LuckeyWantagh1:32:46.57D
114Todd HigginsForest Hills1:32:56.68B
115Paul LarsenBellerose1:33:20.61H
116Richard WallLevittown1:33:36.60D
117Pierre RadeckiDeer Park1:33:40.63B
118Michael SullivanPoint Lookout1:33:43.17K
119Samuel NaneyOceanside1:33:54.53H
120Brendan FinnLong Beach1:33:59.25E
121Kevin O'BrienHuntington1:34:01.83E
122Timothy GolaPoint Lookout1:34:20.31B
123Mark ManasMerrick1:35:03.38H
124Jay KernerMerrick1:35:21.68E
125Michael SommerLake Grove1:35:41.62D
126Lawrence KalvarLong Beach1:35:46.61H
127Odd SangeslandPlainview1:35:55.33Z
128Patrick KerriganWantagh1:36:32.47C
129Daniel CinottiMcLean (VA)1:36:33.03D
130Andrew BerlinNew Hyde Park1:37:07.66D
131Cherrie SearsWantagh1:38:29.47EE
132Diane Borger PollardNew Hyde Park1:38:43.13BB
133Richard BensonOceanside1:38:48.23H
134Ed TrepperMassapequa1:39:22.79K
135Ariel GrunbergEast Rockaway1:39:50.61E
136Robert AndersonIsland Park1:40:12.61X
137William CullenFranklin Square1:40:22.79H
138Thomas OuryUniondale1:40:42.96B
139Justin CoffeyBaldwin1:40:58.36H
140John ShortRaleigh (NC)1:41:32.41E
141Bernadette McGovernNew York City1:41:47.67CC
142Robert RadeckiMelville1:41:59.97D
143Lynn PesceLong Beach1:42:05.13BB
144Sophie PickettWhite Plains1:42:09.26AA
145Robert BradyElmont1:42:55.00E
146James HinchyFloral Park1:42:55.66C
147Charles WittmanUniondale1:43:11.60K
148Richard LindnerWantagh1:44:25.87H
149Ivy Hidalgo-OlberdingMerrick1:44:42.63DD
150Tim FaganFreeport1:45:48.88H
151Robert ReidyScarsdale1:46:19.45D
152Lizabeth CoffeyBaldwin1:46:44.41EE
153Robert AdamHewlett1:47:11.26E
154Patrick FogliaWestbury1:47:32.41H
155Elizabeth GonzalezHackensack1:48:23.14AA
156Marianne DavisStewart Manor1:48:54.88DD
157Jean SlatteryLong Beach1:48:56.73CC
158Ira HolzsagerBellmore1:49:27.32X
159Timothy DerhamBellerose1:49:55.70C
160Daniel P. TraynorBrooklyn1:50:18.44K
161Jeanne JohnsonEast Meadow1:50:37.86HH
162Philip LimpertBrightwaters1:51:13.64M
163John SodanoLocust Valley1:51:45.32D
164Lilly GlickmanEast Meadow1:54:35.34EE
165John KotheYonkers1:54:40.80H
166Jean SullivanPoint Lookout1:55:57.41KK
167Dean IacopelliMiller Place1:55:58.12C
Triathlon Results Key
Double letter represents female participant
A / AA18 - 24 years H / HH45 - 49 years
B / BB25 - 29 years K / KK50 - 54 years
C / CC30 - 34 years M / MM55 - 59 years
D / DD35 - 39 years X / XX60 - 64 years
E / EE40 - 44 years Z / ZZ65 and over