1999 Triathlon Results

Richard Gregory successfully defends his Town of Hempstead Triathlon title and Laura Valedon takes her first women's title.

1999 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
1Richard GregoryFloral Park1:04:06.48C
2Mark SpottiswoodBohemia1:04:30.66A
3Fred NeinastRockaway Beach1:05:28.85H
4Brian McDonaldNorth Merrick1:08:53.31B
5Gerry CassellBabylon1:09:05.10E
6John SkudinLong Beach1:10:10.94E
7Pablo ValedonBrewster1:10:35.60D
8Patrick KilgallenBelle Harbor1:10:43.68E
9Douglas PatrickHuntington1:11:13.06E
10Peter SkelosRockville Centre1:12:44.12E
11Jimmy DrakopoulosNew York City1:12:51.87D
12Peter MartinBellmore1:13:01.47H
13David FabianRockville Centre1:13:03.80E
14John MulcahyFranklin Square1:13:17.23H
15Francis McVeighIsland Park1:13:41.46C
16Damian ScianoLong Beach1:14:10.30C
17Paul ReillyIslip Terrace1:14:10.98H
18Tony FleckGarden City1:14:19.24E
19Chris CoffinRockville Centre1:14:55.67B
20Michael HughesHolbrook1:14:57.00E
21Dan SproulRocky Point1:15:32.34D
22Timothy DoranManhasset1:15:37.60H
23Michael GleasonPoint Lookout1:15:43.86B
24Thomas BottiniWilton, CT1:16:39.01E
25Edward ReaganLevittown1:16:47.97E
26Douglas MeyerOcean Beach1:16:53.40E
27Timothy BrosnanGarden City1:17:16.45E
28Ken LaRossaWest Hempstead1:17:41.68C
29James HaridopolosNorthport1:17:45.39E
30Vincent O'DonoghueBellerose1:17:50.21K
31Joseph WhelanLong Beach1:17:59.76B
32James McTiernanGarden City1:18:49.30E
33Mike ManciniAlbertson1:19:06.44E
34Howie BergesenFarmingville1:19:17.86K
35Laura ValedonBrewster1:19:30.57DD
36Mike BaldwinColumbia1:19:43.91B
37Robert NielsenFloral Park1:19:47.13H
38Dennis WreschBelle Harbor1:19:55.43B
39John SchmidtEast Rockaway1:20:00.25H
40David SpampinatoManhasset1:20:01.49D
41Maureen CahillLocust valley1:20:01.93DD
42James KennyManhasset1:20:17.40C
43Kathy ByrneBayport1:20:57.47EE
44Kathy UckertNew York City1:21:52.92BB
45Christopher HultNew York City1:22:10.72B
46Timothy SullivanPoint Lookout1:22:17.44B
47Jamie FishlowOld Bethpage1:22:45.87E
48Anthony VelsmidBellmore1:22:51.48H
49Michelle KileyMerrick1:23:05.48BB
50Brian GallagherPoint Lookout1:23:11.65E
51Steven GreenbergHewlett1:23:28.05K
52Brendan QuigleyRockville Centre1:23:34.84A
53John BuzangaBellmore1:23:58.59D
54Pedro L. CalvetDix Hills1:24:04.43E
55Dirk WojtczackBaldwin1:24:07.21D
56Austin PowerIsland Park1:24:21.60C
57Michael ConnorNew Hyde Park1:24:37.38E
58Bob BakerDouglaston1:25:32.25K
59Metehan EgilmezLong Island City1:25:39.43A
60Douglas FoerthSt. James1:25:41.96H
61Amy TaylorSeaford1:25:53.87AA
62Jay KernerMerrick1:25:58.54H
63David FlomenhaftMalverne1:26:17.34D
64Bruce BoehmWest Hempstead1:27:00.65H
65Stephen BrownMerrick1:27:06.40B
66Bobby AllisonNew York City1:27:11.73B
67Tom LuckeyWantagh1:27:43.30E
68Andrew KulinsHempstead1:28:17.14C
69William FoleyMedford1:28:26.50D
70Michael DiStefanoHuntington1:28:27.90H
71Anne RosenfeldLong Beach1:28:29.82CC
72Chris KrolickLong Beach1:28:35.92C
73William SvenstrupValley Stream1:28:41.50C
74Daniel CinottiArlington (VA)1:28:55.62D
75Forrest BrowneGarden City1:29:07.53C
76Meghan SullivanGarden City1:29:12.20AA
77Dorothy BurkeMineola1:29:54.64BB
78Lisa Valentine-O'BeirneHuntington1:30:06.55CC
79Anthony MaioNew York City1:30:26.58C
80Robert AllaireNew York City1:30:42.14C
81Kevin ReinhardLong Beach1:31:05.57D
82Michael LeningerWantagh1:31:15.72E
83Charles GalloglyBreezy Point1:31:22.21C
84Charles FungFlushing1:31:29.13A
85John W. OsvaldGreenlawn1:31:35.36A
86John FitzsimonsManhasset1:31:41.52E
87Karen DeckerLong Beach1:31:44.98CC
88June ReillyLevittown1:31:57.72BB
89Paul T. BaldwinMalverne1:32:28.91H
90Daniel BaldwinGarden City1:32:39.98B
91Peggy Donovan-WardRocky Point1:32:47.05CC
92Paul Van ValkenburgGarden City1:33:01.42D
93Cindi GomezRockville Centre1:33:10.14DD
94Diane BownesBaldwin1:33:17.84CC
95Richard HuminskiEast Norwich1:33:29.11H
96Pierre RadeckiDeer Park1:33:48.92C
97James ArmataEast Meadow1:33:52.27D
98Ted OroszValley Stream1:34:20.75H
99Kevin O'BrienHuntington1:34:38.72E
100Mark ManasMerrick1:34:41.73H
101Stephanie LarkinWestbury1:34:49.32AA
102Kevin MurphyPlandome1:34:53.85H
103Larry WiesenLong Beach1:34:59.70D
104Lawrence KalvarLong Beach1:35:03.44H
105Robert PfliegerNew York City1:35:12.96C
106Ariel GrunbergEast Rockaway1:35:24.30H
107Judy L. DoylePort Washington1:35:30.26BB
108Timothy GolaPoint Lookout1:36:12.64B
109Natalie PennyBayville1:36:24.80BB
110Joseph CollinsBrooklyn1:36:36.34E
111Karen SaccoLong Beach1:36:43.89HH
112Charles KelleherRockville Centre1:36:58.73C
113Irwin WeissNew York City1:37:01.00E
114Robert E. Radecki, Jr.Melville1:37:28.33D
115Sophie PickettWhite Plains1:38:10.08BB
116Robert AndersonIsland Park1:38:16.76X
117Nick PennyBayville1:38:18.39D
118Michael LuckeNew York City1:38:40.43B
119Joseph A. MartinoUniondale1:38:53.63B
120Patrick KerriganWantagh1:39:23.56D
121Greg LandMerrick1:39:25.03A
122Daniel BinghamGarden City1:39:31.88D
123Eugene ColonLido Beach1:39:32.83H
124Linda KuchmeisterLong Beach1:39:33.40EE
125Steve SchlossMuttontown1:39:34.23X
126Jim ReillyPoint Lookout1:39:36.61X
127Susan VaughanLocust Valley1:39:43.04CC
128Peter MeyersLong Beach1:40:11.23D
129Charles LaPalmeCommack1:40:30.33Z
130Charles A. SearsWantagh1:41:02.07HH
131Jerry L. AdamesEast Islip1:41:04.10D
132Tom BoccafolaValley Stream1:41:07.53B
133Eric LochnerSeaford1:41:22.88B
134Miguel LozadaNew York City1:41:25.60C
135John TaltyRockville Centre1:41:47.37D
136Steven MeschkowLong Beach1:42:00.69E
137Kimberly AndrewsAstoria1:42:06.53AA
138Tim FaganFreeport1:42:20.41H
139Brian QuinnNorth Massapequa1:42:23.39C
140Sheila FoerthSt. James1:42:37.14HH
141Julie GawkowskiBabylon1:42:52.30BB
142Ed TrepperMassapequa1:43:32.54K
143John ByrneEast Atlantic Beach1:44:26.61E
144Donald Clavin, Jr.Valley Stream1:44:32.39C
145Marianne DavisStewart Manor1:45:23.93DD
146Diane PollardLindenhurst1:45:47.51BB
147Scott BelotenFranklin Square1:45:59.33D
148Kimberly BohnakMerrick1:46:06.48BB
149Michael HeroldLevittown1:46:50.69C
150Gladys GaravitoEast Rockaway1:47:01.64DD
151Robert BradyElmont1:47:14.93E
152Richard LindnerWantagh1:47:33.72H
153Janet BaldwinGarden City1:50:35.12EE
154Robert GrasingBaldwin1:51:29.52B
155Ronald RoaldsenWantagh1:51:33.30A
156Paul R. GawkowskiBabylon1:53:00.46M
157Barbara LaGrassaBaldwin1:53:23.54HH
158Robert BestScarsdale1:54:09.84C
159John SodanoLocust Valley1:54:43.40D
160Scott WestHoboken, NJ1:54:51.80C
161Ira HolzsagerBellmore1:56:29.88Z
162Mary MeyersLido Beach1:56:43.38HH
1631:57:06.66
1642:00:34.11
165Robert PattersonHicksville2:08:50.07B
166James RiceLevittown2:12:35.28X
Triathlon Results Key
Double letter represents female participant
A / AA18 - 24 years H / HH45 - 49 years
B / BB25 - 29 years K / KK50 - 54 years
C / CC30 - 34 years M / MM55 - 59 years
D / DD35 - 39 years X / XX60 - 64 years
E / EE40 - 44 years Z / ZZ65 and over