2000 Triathlon Results

John McLaughlin holds off two-time defending champion Richard Gregory to win his first overall title and Meredith LaRossa picks up a top 10 finish as she captures her third women's title.

2000 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
1John McLaughlinLong Beach1:06:31.05
2Richard GregoryGarden City1:08:25.75
3Justin CisarioOceanside1:08:40.03
4Pablo ValedonBrewster1:09:08.44
5Jimmy DrakopoulosNew York City1:11:12.36
6Gerry CassellBabylon1:12:38.67
7John SkudinLong Beach1:14:02.00
8Jonathan WaltersBroad Channel1:14:25.78
9David FabianRockville Centre1:14:46.41
10Meredith LaRossaBellmore1:15:49.32
11Peter MartinBellmore1:16:45.54
12John BuzangaBellmore1:17:03.50
13Damian ScianoLong Beach1:17:21.87
14Michael GleasonPoint Lookout1:18:03.78
15Peter SkelosRockville Centre1:18:32.48
16Dean IacopelliMiller Place1:19:16.41
17Douglas MeyerOcean Beach1:19:19.55
18Barbara Cronin-StagnariMineola1:19:25.10
19Eddie ReaganLevittown1:20:15.25
20Dennis JamiesonNorth Babylon1:20:46.28
21Timothy BrosnanGarden City1:21:13.21
22Paul ReillyIslip Terrace1:21:19.75
23James McLoughlinLong Beach1:21:29.13
24James LarsonIsland Park1:21:37.29
25Vincent O'DonoghueBellerose1:21:37.69
26Donald MurphyMassapequa Park1:21:48.43
27Andrew SmithJamaica Estates1:22:04.88
28John SchmidtEast Rockaway1:22:10.78
29Francis RiciglianoGarden City1:22:25.36
30Jennifer ConstantinoNew Hyde Park1:22:34.81
31Thomas HealyEast Meadow1:23:09.27
32Bobby AllisonNew York City1:23:10.07
33Christopher MonacoRamsey1:23:18.43
34James McTiernanGarden City1:24:12.04
35James CoyleLong Beach1:24:19.35
36Peter HenryManhasset1:24:23.95
37Timothy SullivanPoint Lookout1:24:27.76
38Donald SpampinatoManhasset1:24:32.60
39Laura ValedonBrewster1:24:43.70
40Thomas BottiniWilton, CT1:24:57.25
41Matthew McGowanFloral Park1:25:23.15
42Jtay HlaingOld Bethpage1:25:32.13
43David FlomenhaftMalverne1:25:33.85
44Richard John HuminskiEast Norwich1:25:49.57
45Michael CarlsonBabylon1:26:14.28
46Michael KieferFranklin Square1:26:15.82
47William FellermanWantagh1:26:30.65
48William FoleyMedford1:26:37.11
49John PintoMerrick1:26:42.33
50Thomas J. O'BrienBellmore1:26:48.16
51Paul LarsenBellerose1:27:25.80
52Heather SteinHempstead1:27:41.52
53Jeff SutphenWest Hempstead1:28:04.89
54Marie AbbondondoloSea Cliff1:28:11.60
55William Zang, Jr.Massapequa1:28:12.80
56Douglas FoerthSt. James1:28:37.06
57Andrew KulinsHempstead1:28:56.27
58James HalpernHastings on Hudson1:29:13.94
59Bill McDermottLong Beach1:29:40.24
60Jamie MagnaniWest Islip1:29:43.58
61William SvenstrupValley Stream1:29:50.46
62Michael DistefanoHuntington1:29:55.08
63Nancy SmithGarden City1:29:58.65
64James DiGiovannaDix Hills1:30:08.05
65Michael SorrentinoLindenhurst1:30:53.80
66Kevin ReinhardLong Beach1:30:56.18
67Lisa FaheyBronx1:30:56.93
68Brian P. GallagherPoint Lookout1:31:05.83
69Michael ConnorNew Hyde Park1:31:16.67
70Jay KernerMerrick1:31:37.35
71Patricia ZarrielloGarden City1:32:03.69
72Joseph MartinoUniondale1:32:11.29
73Robert MichaelisLong Beach1:32:17.81
74June ReillyWantagh1:32:55.22
75John StriffolinoMassapequa1:32:56.38
76Bruce BoehmWest Hempstead1:33:12.41
77Michael LeningerWantagh1:33:20.27
78Anthony MaioSeaford1:33:21.73
79Elizabeth ScuderiBethpage1:33:31.29
80Michael LuckeNew York City1:33:39.83
81Christopher NeilsonEast Meadow1:33:47.18
82Brian StoneWantagh1:33:53.94
83Karen LeoneLong Beach1:33:56.46
84Pierre RadeckiDeer Park1:34:10.62
85Brian BurkeMineola1:34:31.58
86Bill McCarthyWest Hempstead1:34:32.23
87Robert BakerDouglaston1:35:21.23
88Irwin WeissNew York City1:35:53.17
89Mark CzachorWest Babylon1:35:57.27
90Carolyn McTiernanGarden City1:36:12.40
91Ted OroszValley Stream1:36:24.07
92Ira SedranskChappaqua1:36:28.54
93Charles BakerOcenaside1:36:31.56
94DQ
95Matthew LarkinWestbury1:36:52.85
96Brendan FinnLong Beach1:37:16.78
97Michael SullivanPoint Lookout1:37:37.94
98Rob BrennanEast Meadow1:37:39.49
99Larry WiesenLong Beach1:38:39.27
100Colleen ReddanIsland Park1:38:55.02
101Todd SessaBluepoint1:38:58.29
102Eileen FisenneBaldwin1:39:19.27
103Clarice KennedyLido Beach1:39:24.28
104Robert AndersonIsland Park1:39:43.59
105Paul Van ValkenburgGarden City1:39:57.44
106Lawrence KalvarLong Beach1:40:42.16
107Mark ManasMerrick1:41:13.72
108Dorothy BurkeMineola1:41:14.31
109Kevin C. MurphyPlandome1:41:15.16
110F.X. RyanPoint Lookout1:41:18.58
111Kevin O'BrienHuntington1:41:40.70
112Jason VitulliElmont1:41:49.94
113Brian T. SullivanMerrick1:41:55.11
114Greg MoriatesElmont1:42:05.69
115Jim ReillyPoint Lookout1:42:39.16
116Lewis GuzmanBaldwin1:42:41.19
117Pete Meyers, Jr.Oceanside1:42:56.66
118Patrick KerriganWantagh1:43:22.76
119Michael TonerCentereach1:43:22.81
120Gail McGowanLong Beach1:43:23.01
121Ronald RoadlsenWantagh1:43:46.50
122Ann GoodrichRockville Centre1:43:53.15
123Ariel GrunbergEast Rockaway1:44:02.36
124Michael Costello East Rockaway1:44:09.88
125Marianne DavisStewart Manor1:44:14.97
126Sheila FoerthSt. James1:44:49.69
127Kelly YevoliLong Beach1:45:33.43
128Megan O'RourkeRockville Centre1:46:17.47
129Marc KalterGreat Neck1:46:31.53
130Barry CollinsBayside1:46:42.20
131Tommy Christman, Jr.Mineola1:46:51.99
132Stephanie LarkinWestbury1:47:03.52
133Michael LarkinWestbury1:47:17.15
134Anthony VelsmidBellmore1:47:20.98
135Steven MeschkowLong Beach1:47:21.97
136Cherrie ScarsWantagh1:47:22.55
137Diane PollardLindenhurst1:48:01.92
138Maureen SchuttaMalverne1:48:21.09
139Kevin NuckelLevittown1:48:35.47
140Ed TrepperMassapequa1:48:38.18
141Eileen BuserGarden City1:48:41.71
142Matthew SteuerwaldBellmore1:49:28.37
143David OjedaNorth Babylon1:49:28.82
144William O'ConnellRockville Centre1:49:43.17
145Larry LaRossaBaldwin1:50:03.64
146Arthur VoigtPoint Lookout1:50:12.53
147Robert BestScarsdale1:50:35.81
148Steven BoernerUniondale1:50:55.80
149Michelle ShnaiderFranklin Square1:53:09.28
150Patrick NagyWantagh1:55:58.79
151Mark RosenbaumRockville Centre1:55:58.98
152Andrew KlipperFreeport1:56:36.61
153Margaret MartinezEast Atlantic Beach1:56:56.66
154Mary MeyersLido Beach1:57:18.15
155Alexandra AverkoLong Beach1:57:36.43
156Patrick FogliaWestbury1:58:35.32
157Richard LindnerWantagh1:58:46.11
158John KurzHoltsville1:58:57.90
159Christine MurrayRockville Centre1:59:31.09
160Joseph ViggianoWest Hempstead1:59:33.27
161Patsy RowleyLong Beach1:59:37.94
162Paul GawkowskiBabylon2:00:04.74
163John KennedyLido Beach2:00:19.58
164John O'DriscollFranklin Square2:06:20.30
165Steven CosaresRockville Centre2:06:23.36
166Jean SullivanPoint Lookout2:07:23.74
167Mark BeleHempstead2:12:15.35
168James F. RiceLevittown2:17:59.00
169Ira HolzsagerBellmore2:24:21.00
170Sondra RoseCedarhurst2:29:48.91
171Myrna D. CharlesHempstead2:34:59.11
Triathlon Results Key
Double letter represents female participant
A / AA18 - 24 years H / HH45 - 49 years
B / BB25 - 29 years K / KK50 - 54 years
C / CC30 - 34 years M / MM55 - 59 years
D / DD35 - 39 years X / XX60 - 64 years
E / EE40 - 44 years Z / ZZ65 and over