2002 Triathlon Results

Rich Gregory won the 19th Annual Town of Hempstead Triathlon, edging runner-up John McLaughlin of Long Beach by 9.27 seconds. Defending champion Barbara Cronin-Stagnari of Mineola took the women's division, finishing sixth overall. Gregory finished second in last year's competition.

2002 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
1Richard GregoryGarden City1:10:20.60D
2John McLaughlinLong Beach1:10:29.87H
3Kevin CunninghamLong Beach1:10:47.20B
4Brian McDonaldNorth Bellmore1:12:11.01C
5Pablo ValedonBrewster1:12:58.52E
6Barbara Cronin-StagnariMineola1:15:30.36EE
7Peter HogartyFarmingdale1:15:44.61D
8Jose Luis LopezMineola1:16:04.44D
9Mike BottiniSaratoga Springs1:16:55.22H
10Gerry CassellBabylon1:18:06.51H
11John SkudinLong Beach1:18:52.16E
12David FabianRockville Centre1:18:54.55E
13Pedro MongeNewark, NJ1:19:21.80B
14Meredith LaRossaBellmore1:19:28.83CC
15Michael GewirtzDix Hills1:19:40.80H
16Andrew SmithLong Beach1:19:58.67C
17Timothy DoranManhasset1:20:14.64H
18Sheila HaileMerrick1:20:43.47DD
19Kenneth LaRossaBellmore1:21:40.10C
20Jonathan SchackEast Rockaway1:22:22.99C
21Bob OttoHoltsville1:22:23.36H
22Johbn BuzangaBellmore1:22:46.74E
23Thomas MeehanSeaford1:24:01.37H
24Peter MartinBellmore1:24:33.20K
25John SchmidtEast Rockaway1:24:46.66H
26Laura J. ValedonBrewster1:25:24.21EE
27Terence KennedyRockville Centre1:25:46.28A
28Kimberly Von DuringWestbury1:26:03.29AA
29James McLoughlinLong Beach1:26:06.79E
30Ronnie PaganiniLong Beach1:26:10.80B
31Dennis JamiesonNorth Babylon1:26:15.37D
32Damian ScianoLong Beach1:26:16.10D
33Kerry HollandRockville Centre1:26:21.35DD
34Peter SkelosRockville Centre1:26:23.04H
35William KupfermanLong Beach1:26:27.06A
36Timothy BrosnanGarden City1:27:00.04H
37Thomas BottiniWilton, CT1:27:16.51E
38Lisa FaheyBronx1:27:23.40CC
39John MaraiaWest Islip1:27:30.27E
40Eddie ReaganLevittown1:28:00.39H
41Michael GleasonPoint Lookout1:28:16.20C
42John McTiernanGarden City1:28:27.68E
43Tom LuckeyWantagh1:29:10.69E
44Ed PetersSyosset1:29:46.93X
45Ken AneserGarden City1:29:59.04D
46Vincent R. O'DonoghueBellerose1:30:27.56K
47Rich Rogers, Jr.Garden City1:30:45.12A
48Maggie GresioJericho1:30:53.31AA
49Jeff MarineDarien, CT1:32:03.18D
50Brian SullivanCumming, GA1:32:36.37E
51Brian GallagherPt. Lookout1:32:40.32E
52Douglas FoerthSt. James1:32:51.18K
53Robert LingnerRonkonkoma1:32:53.22D
54Lisa FranciottiEast Meadow1:33:05.25AA
55Ron HelinSetauket1:33:46.41X
56Brian PuesLong Beach1:33:51.18E
57Kenneth FaganDarien, CT1:34:01.96E
58Meghan SullivanGarden City1:34:09.30AA
59Steve RashkinPoint Lookout1:34:15.54K
60Lee MambucaNorth Bellmore1:34:33.51C
61Andrew KulinsHempstead1:34:36.37D
62Jeffrey YablonEast Patchogue1:34:38.09C
63James ArmataEast Meadow1:34:45.23D
64Gretchen BatesNYC1:34:53.92BB
65Terry LaughlinNew Paltz1:36:41.60K
66Paul FranciottiEast Meadow1:37:00.17H
67Brian StoneWantagh1:37:12.47E
68Lindsay MeyersLido Beach1:37:23.64AA
69David FlomenhaftMalverne1:37:44.09E
70Thomas O'BrienBellmore1:37:59.49E
71Meghan ElliottWantagh1:38:16.39AA
72Danilo BautistaWest Hempstead1:38:59.19D
73Dennis P. O'HaraLake Grove1:39:17.84C
74Gregg MuscarellaSayville1:39:25.25D
75William CullenFranklin Square1:39:38.60K
76John MarkwalterNorth Merrick1:39:58.83B
77Robert HuminskiHaworth, NJ1:40:38.67K
78Glenn HunsbergerNew Hyde Park1:40:42.65C
79Lewis BauerMassapequa1:41:07.21E
80Irwin WeissCroton-on-Hudson1:41:14.21E
81Maria I. Garcia-NewlandLindenhurst1:41:35.30DD
82Jennifer LarnedForest Hills1:41:36.56CC
83Patrick J. McElroyNYC1:41:54.43C
84Clarice KennedyLido Beach1:42:21.72DD
85Joel LewinRockville Centre1:42:27.02D
86Rob PattersonWilliston Park1:42:28.56B
87Maria DiglioGarden City1:42:42.95DD
88Steve JohnsonGarden City1:43:42.61E
89Robert LandonIsland Park1:43:47.36H
90Joseph MortellitiMerrick1:43:49.70C
91Kevin M. ReinhardLong Beach1:43:59.99D
92Michael AlexisJackson Heights1:44:17.36E
93Kevin GuarinoGarden City1:44:21.26D
94Paul LarsenBellerose1:44:38.44H
95Dennis WreschBelle Harbor1:44:42.44C
96Michael LeningerWantagh1:44:57.60E
97Michael LuckeNYC1:45:06.01C
98Elizabeth FassbergNYC1:45:33.75DD
99Glenn MallerRoslyn1:45:49.06H
100Kelvin MurphyWestbury1:45:51.32E
101William MeehanNesconset1:46:26.60K
102Jay KernerBaldwin1:46:29.13H
103Eric LochstampforBrooklyn1:46:47.86C
104Bill LynchJericho1:46:59.91X
105Jay ByrneMassapequa1:47:55.08H
106Evan JonesRonkonkoma1:48:16.22C
107Christopher VickeryHolliswood1:48:26.69M
108John MartinezPoint Lookout1:48:32.42D
109Diane PollardWest Islip1:48:47.27B
110Frances MurphySyosset1:49:17.80AA
111Larry WiesenLong Beach1:49:23.01D
112Christopher GiarraputoGarden City1:49:29.78D
113Pierre RadeckiDeer Park1:49:31.49C
114Kerry FalveyLong Beach1:49:32.09CC
115Tracy Burgess-LevyNorth Bellmore1:49:34.85EE
116Liz LuchsingerMt. Sinai1:49:40.69HH
117Maureen PhelpsNYC1:50:00.41DD
118Susan MenzBriarcliff Manor1:50:16.97EE
119Jim CorcoranPoint Lookout1:50:17.36E
120Frank V. VitulliElmont1:50:36.62A
121Jaime SilvaNorth Woodmere1:50:37.31E
122Charles DoranBaldwin1:50:46.73B
123Laura MackFranklin Square1:50:48.69AA
124Lisa MarcotePoint Lookout1:50:55.60DD
125Marianne NargentinoFloral Park1:51:34.92DD
126John BurkeLido Beach1:52:01.52D
127John ImpellizeiHuntington1:52:21.98C
128Danielle MichalowskiNew Suffolk1:52:29.80AA
129Theresa EschmannPoint Lookout1:52:36.14BB
130Richard TighePoint Lookout1:52:38.61E
131Andrea LiporaceBrookline, MA1:52:40.71AA
132Ariel M. GrunbergEast Rockaway1:53:58.83H
133Scott CunninghamRockville Centre1:54:22.59D
134Bernard McGuirkLido Beach1:54:25.75E
135F.X. RyanPoint Lookout1:54:33.97K
136Joseph AlvinoWest Hempstead1:54:41.38H
137Denis CurtinGarden City1:54:44.89M
138James VarleyMiddle Village1:55:12.41C
139Michael TonerCentereach1:55:37.16X
140John ViggianoStaten Island1:55:56.92C
141Cherrie SearsWantagh1:56:07.90HH
142Louise KaufmannLocust Valley1:57:32.24HH
143Michael SullivanPoint Lookout1:57:46.00H
144Larry LaRossaBaldwin1:57:49.06H
145Steven MeschkowLong Beach1:58:10.51E
146Kenneth DolanLong Beach1:58:21.56C
147Kevin O'BrienMineola1:58:27.62H
148Joe PowersAtlantic Beach1:59:02.80C
149Jennifer SchwartzWantagh1:59:46.95CC
150Paul WoodRockville Centre2:00:36.66K
151Sheila FoerthSt. James2:00:48.47KK
152Vincent FaberFranklin Square2:00:50.19A
153John McGowanOakdale2:02:08.02M
154Janet BaldwinGarden City2:02:14.99HH
155Christine LakeWantagh2:02:18.68CC
156Kristin FuchsWantagh2:02:49.90DD
157Arthur VoigtPoint Lookout2:03:00.74M
158Michelle CirilloLong Beach2:03:08.50BB
159John TaltyRockville Centre2:03:16.67E
160Allen McCarthy, Jr.Elmhurst2:03:22.60K
161Robert BestScarsdale2:03:36.22D
162Jim ReillyPoint Lookout2:03:37.68X
163Lorraine BrowneFlushing2:03:57.73CC
164Julie RubinLido Beach2:04:17.13DD
165Anna Maria PinterBaldwin2:04:41.86BB
166Matthew FarrandWest Hempstead2:05:16.76H
167Ed TrepperMassapequa2:05:19.92M
168Donna McMannonLong Beach2:05:38.10EE
169Michael FehlingIsland Park2:05:39.39E
170Bill HeidenreichMerrick2:05:50.92C
171Patrick KerriganWantagh2:06:08.44D
172Jennifer GallucciRockville Centre2:06:53.51AA
173Brian FeeneyYonkers2:06:54.62E
174Richard RubinLido Beach2:07:34.15K
175Joseph S. DiGaetanoElmont2:07:54.64C
176Donna WardRockaway Beach2:08:35.49HH
177Jeff ShutkindRockville Centre2:08:37.00D
178Richard RoeRockville Centre2:10:58.39X
179Terri ShutkindRockville Centre2:10:58.68DD
180Kevin LynchMineola2:14:58.96C
181David JohnsonLong Island City2:15:04.01C
182Maryann FletcherHauppauge2:19:50.19DD
183Patrick FogliaWestbury2:21:29.93K
184Mindy DavidsonSeaford2:23:04.78EE
185Ira HolzsagerBellmore2:24:01.14Z
186Keith AdamsRosedale2:27:05.59E
187James RiceLevittown2:33:16.16Z
188Jennifer MiloneBaldwin2:36:06.08BB
189Daniel TraynorLong Beach2:39:54.06M
190Raymond SolgaEast Rockaway2:44:19.77X
Triathlon Results Key
Double letter represents female participant
A / AA18 - 24 years H / HH45 - 49 years
B / BB25 - 29 years K / KK50 - 54 years
C / CC30 - 34 years M / MM55 - 59 years
D / DD35 - 39 years X / XX60 - 64 years
E / EE40 - 44 years Z / ZZ65 and over