2003 Triathlon Results

The following are the official overall results of the 20th Annual Town of Hempstead Triathlon:

2003 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
1Fred NeinastRockaway Beach1:02:11.59K
2Brian McDonaldN. Merrick1:02:36.81C
3Rich GregoryGarden City1:03:17.43D
4Gary OjedaBrooklyn1:03:43.60B
5Lincoln TaylorRye1:04:20.90D
6Mark SpottiswoodSouth Huntington1:04:54.66B
7Jose LopezMineola1:05:57.21E
8Raymond CuadradoQueens Village1:07:35.39B
9Andrew SmithLong Beach1:07:40.31C
10Pablo ValedonBrewster1:08:13.70E
11Richard IzzoValley Stream1:08:17.96D
12John BuzangaBellmore1:08:43.85E
13Robert RampollaOceanside1:08:55.18D
14Ryan RipleyN. Bellmore1:09:19.11A
15John ScalzoSunnyside1:09:19.75E
16Jimmy DrakopoulosNew York City1:09:29.18E
17Barbara Cronin-StagnariMineola1:09:31.84EE
18Jonathan WaltersBroad Channel1:09:57.38C
19Bradley SmithEast Meadow1:10:06.93A
20Joseph CollinsLong Beach1:10:09.06H
21Meredith LaRossaBellmore1:10:12.62CC
22Dennis JamiesonN. Babylon1:10:18.76D
23Eddie ReaganLevittown1:10:23.85H
24David FabianRockville Centre1:10:46.11E
25Francis RiciglianoGarden City1:10:51.56E
26Dan SproulRocky Point1:11:18.94E
27Patti ThorpRockville Centre1:11:55.00EE
28Peter MartinBellmore1:12:31.70K
29Damian ScianoLong Beach1:12:33.56D
30John CarsonLong Beach1:12:41.56A
31Timothy DoranManhasset1:13:06.93H
32Pedro MongeBrooklyn1:13:09.25C
33Paul ReillyIslip Terrace1:13:45.25K
34Bill EickelbergLeonia, NJ1:14:01.79K
35Kevin SimmonsGarden City1:14:09.12K
36Kerry HollandRockville Centre1:14:14.38DD
37August SavelloFarmingdale1:14:40.19C
38Kenneth LaRossaBellmore1:15:15.03C
39Rich RogersGarden City1:15:16.86A
40Peter FlyntKings Point1:15:20.60A
41Charlotte JohnsonPort Jefferson1:15:25.12DD
42John H. SchmidtEast Rockaway1:15:28.71K
43Brian QuinnLong Beach1:15:51.98B
44Bill FergusonEast Setauket1:15:58.28K
45Maggie GresioNew York City1:16:00.87BB
46Bruce Van VelzorNew York1:16:04.84A
47Jamie FishlowOld Bethpage1:16:08.79H
48Timothy BrosnanGarden City1:16:12.82H
49Peter SkelosRockville Centre1:16:23.80H
50John M. MartinezPoint Lookout1:16:29.56D
51James D'AndreaBabylon1:16:42.53E
52Frank DeAngeloGarden City1:17:00.94D
53Laura ValedonBrewster1:17:25.53EE
54Robert SweeneyBaldwin1:17:35.34D
55Crystal CammarandWestbury1:17:38.50AA
56Michael GleasonPoint Lookout1:17:39.94C
57Vincent O'DonoghueBellerose1:17:48.08K
58Francis J. Corva IIIN. Merrick1:18:14.57A
59Lisa FranciottiEast Meadow1:18:31.12AA
60David MayerLloyd Harbor1:18:42.31K
61John K. MarkwalterN. Merrick1:19:23.15C
62Matthew MullenE. Rockaway1:19:31.62D
63Ulrich BoeingBrooklyn1:19:38.57D
64William SvenstrupValley Stream1:19:49.56D
65Cary EpsteinHewlett1:20:06.79A
66Robert VializMahorac1:20:27.02E
67Peter ScalaGlen Head1:20:38.26D
68Brian StoneWantagh1:20:39.81E
69Jay ByrneMassapequa1:20:43.46H
70Thomas BottiniWilton, CT1:21:14.48E
71Roger LevinOyster Bay1:21:17.79E
72David GrahamHuntington1:21:38.33K
73Glenn HunsbergerNew Hyde Park1:21:44.62D
74Paul FranciottiEast Meadow1:22:36.60H
75James ArmataEast Meadow1:22:39.06E
76Michael LeningerWantagh1:22:50.83E
77Dennis WreschBelle Harbor1:23:01.62C
78Anthony MaioSeaford1:23:16.33D
79William ZangMassapequa1:23:29.99E
80Kevin M. ReichardLong Beach1:23:30.93D
81William CullenFranklin Square1:23:44.69K
82Robyn EmermanEast Meadow1:24:10.18AA
83Kathleen WhitleyEastport1:24:12.84HH
84Stephen BrownMerrick1:24:15.38C
85Bill JulichRockville Centre1:24:20.81H
86Glenn MallerRoslyn1:24:39.08H
87Michael ParadiseGreenlawn1:24:39.53C
88Michael LuckeNew York1:24:54.82C
89Robert BakerDouglaston1:24:59.18M
90Kerry FalveyLong Beach1:25:01.54CC
91George MatthaeiRockville Centre1:25:11.07E
92Douglas FoerthSt. James1:25:18.29K
93Maria I. Garcia-NewlanLindenhurst1:25:21.40EE
94Thomas Henry WhelanLong Beach1:25:27.32H
95Daniel LibbyPoint Lookout1:26:01.26B
96Peter HenryManhasset1:26:49.85H
97Kathy ScalzoSunnyside1:26:58.68DD
98Paul AloePort Washington1:27:02.03H
99Clarice KennedyLido Beach1:27:03.65DD
100Paul FredianiNew York City1:27:05.43K
101Richard GriffithNew York1:27:24.69H
102Philip SkuzaMassapequa1:27:31.51C
103Scott CunninghamRockville Centre1:27:34.52D
104Jason ShechterWestbury1:27:35.84A
105Gerard MurphyNew York1:27:57.72E
106Rob BrennanEast Meadow1:28:10.31B
107Bill SnyderLong Beach1:28:28.20D
108John ViggianoThe Woodlands, TX1:28:31.41C
109Larry WiesenLong Beach1:28:33.49E
110Disqualified
111Michael CatalanottiSeaford1:28:41.49D
112Jose RomanWestbury1:29:09.85C
113Stan LawrenceW. Sayville1:29:25.00K
114Paul MurdyLido Beach1:29:51.77E
115Bill LynchJericho1:30:10.05X
116Patrick KerriganWantagh1:30:14.74D
117Alan TrachtenbergBrooklyn1:30:26.20K
118Bob TschiemberNorth Merrick1:30:31.24H
119Kirstin MattsonLynbrook1:30:31.89CC
120Lawrence KalvarLong Beach1:30:37.39K
121Jay KernerBaldwin1:30:51.94H
122Mark CzachorWest Babylon1:30:55.80E
123Brian T. SullivanMerrick1:31:25.52H
124Barbra CampanellaMineola1:31:30.40DD
125Teresa MarrapodiN. Merrick1:31:34.49DD
126Irwin WeissCroton-On-Hudson1:32:00.64E
127Jeff ShutkindRockville Centre1:32:13.47D
128Rosemary GallagherPoint Lookout1:32:21.01EE
129Michael ColetteLong Beach1:32:24.79K
130Ariel GrunbergEast Rockaway1:32:41.81H
131Michael SullivanPoint Lookout1:32:45.62M
132Christopher VickeryHolliswood1:33:10.16X
133Paul BoviLong Beach1:33:32.60E
134Timothy AdamsN.Babylon1:33:37.76E
135Lisa MarcotePoint Lookout1:33:44.81DD
136Brian GallagherPoint Lookout1:33:57.20H
137Brendan FinnLong Beach1:33:58.73H
138Steve SchlossMuttontown1:34:02.26Z
139Michael AlexisFlushing1:34:15.70H
140Cindy RomeoOceanside1:34:36.89CC
141Kevin O'BrienMineola1:34:42.83H
142Lawrence KleinLong Beach1:35:13.80H
143Tracy Burgess LevyN. Bellmore1:35:16.77EE
144Caroline BarryPort Washington1:35:19.29DD
145Carol HuntLevittown1:35:24.04EE
146Diane SchubertNew Hyde Park1:35:40.82KK
147Howard SchultheissWhitestone1:37:23.12Z
148Bernard Joseph McGuirkLido Beach1:37:25.79H
149Jennifer IrwinMerrick1:37:37.76CC
150John TaltyRockville Centre1:37:39.88E
151Portia LackWantagh1:37:49.15EE
152Christine ServedioMiddle Village1:37:50.28DD
153Michael McGowanHempstead1:37:55.35H
154Arthur VoigtPoint Lookout1:38:21.25M
155Larry LaRossaBaldwin1:38:37.15K
156Paul BergWoodbury1:38:41.15E
157Nancy Goldman-GreeneNew York City1:38:42.17BB
158Lawrence SchafferPlainview1:38:44.39H
159Kathleen O'RourkeBrooklyn1:38:46.54EE
160Stephanie LarkinWestbury1:39:47.60BB
161Mindy DavidsonSeaford1:39:59.97EE
162Madeleine BergWoodbury1:41:33.37EE
163Michael MillerStewart Manor1:41:38.58C
164Kristin FuchsWantagh1:41:40.00DD
165Sandra CarlsonBrooklyn1:41:49.84KK
166Bennett KarassikCollege Point1:42:31.90H
167James ReillyPoint Lookout1:43:57.30Z
168Ed TrepperMassapequa1:44:19.76M
169Leonard MontlackCommack1:44:34.65K
170Richard SundermierRockville Centre1:45:59.23K
171Janet BaldwinGarden City1:46:26.66HH
172Sheila FoerthSt. James1:47:04.64KK
173Ryan McEnteeRockville Centre1:47:10.19C
174Laura OrnowskiW. Hempstead1:47:49.31DD
175Deborah MaddalenaWhitestone1:47:49.86BB
176Bruce BergerWeston,CT1:51:17.44D
177Paul GawkowskiBabylon1:53:33.27M
178DQ
179Neil HalloranEast Northport1:54:51.06X
180Jacqueline WilsonMassapequa1:55:13.13CC
181Ada BussoLynbrook1:55:14.29XX
182Rosalie CrociataBaldwin1:58:09.91AA
183Philip Limpert Jr.Brightwaters2:00:14.28X
184Capri DjatiasmoroBrooklyn2:01:18.45KK
185Raymond SolgaEast Rockaway2:01:52.45Z
186Sheila BrennanBaldwin2:08:12.71DD
187Margaret E. CarucciLevittown2:08:13.82CC
188Jim RiceLevittown2:12:42.04Z
Triathlon Results Key
Double letter represents female participant
A / AA18 - 24 years H / HH45 - 49 years
B / BB25 - 29 years K / KK50 - 54 years
C / CC30 - 34 years M / MM55 - 59 years
D / DD35 - 39 years X / XX60 - 64 years
E / EE40 - 44 years Z / ZZ65 and over