2006 Triathlon Results

Brian McDonald won the overall competition and Kerry Simmons took the women's division at the 23rd Town of Hempstead Triathlon, held on September 9, 2006 under perfect weather conditions.

Due to a malfunction with the equipment used by our official timer, there might be errors with some of the final times. We truly regret any discrepencies in the final times of our triathletes. Regardless of the listed times, the actual order of placement is correct as it appears on this web site.

2006 Town of Hempstead Triathlon Results
1Brian McDonaldN. Merrick1:06:02.41C
2Jim MacWhinnieLevittown1:06:41.75C
3Rich GregoryGarden City1:07:19.74E
4John L. LovejoyMineola1:08:24.53E
5Thomas LondinoNorth Merrick1:10:01.71C
6Fred NeinastBreezy Point1:10:19.59K
7Andrew SmithLong Beach1:10:20.66C
8David FabianRockville Centre1:11:54.23H
9Brian HoffnerLynbrook1:12:41.28B
10William O'ConnellMerrick1:13:20.01B
11Kevin SimmonsPoint Lookout1:13:42.39K
12Peter HogartyFarmingdale1:13:47.73E
13Kerry SimmonsPoint Lookout1:14:15.71DD
14Stephen ShulmanPlainview1:15:46.19H
15Brian O'ConnorPoint Lookout1:15:48.86E
16John CoffeyAmityville1:16:16.90E
17John GleesonPlainview 1:16:27.58C
18Stephen TarpinianWantagh1:16:30.28H
19Robert RampollaDix Hills1:16:31.29E
20Michael MesseroffBellmore1:16:32.23A
21Joseph CollinsLong Beach1:16:45.37H
22Kimberly Von DuringMilwaukee (WI)1:16:49.55BB
23Patricia ThorpRockville Centre1:16:57.01HH
24Richard NebiosiniPort Jefferson Station1:17:07.77H
25John MartinezPoint Lookout1:17:13.55E
26Eddie ReaganLevittown 1:17:13.79K
27Rob KolbIsland Park1:17:26.98C
28Barbara Cronin-StagnariMineola1:17:37.56EE
29Corey Byrne RobertsFranklin SquarenaB
30Michael O'DonoghueOld Westbury1:18:15.15K
31Sidney HellerCommack1:18:27.43H
32Peter MartinBellmore1:18:34.38M
33Marc LeleonnecGarden City1:18:35.41D
34Eric EichenlaubLong Beach1:18:37.53D
35Joseph ConklinHuntington1:18:43.27E
36Robby KirshoffMelville1:19:08.01K
37Julie CookNew York1:19:13.84HH
38Paul RealeIrvington1:19:21.42H
39James McLoughlinLong Beach1:19:25.32H
40Michael JudgeNew York1:19:47.68C
41Wataru ShimizuMt. Vernon1:19:53.03D
42Ian PonniahNew York1:19:59.36E
43Dan SproulRocky Point 1:20:23.60E
44Thomas MeehanSeaford1:20:39.54H
45Charles CaccavoSands Point1:21:22.47D
46Bill EickelbergLeonia (NJ)1:21:31.63K
47James WilliamsCarle Place1:21:32.72H
48Lauren EspositoMerrick1:22:08.26BB
49Steve JonasWoodbury1:22:16.93K
50Nicole SkidmoreSyosset1:22:17.62BB
51Lawrence MaraldoWantagh1:22:19.96E
52William J. Harding Jr.Elmont1:22:35.53C
53Vincent O'DonoghueBellerose1:22:58.66M
54Matthew WizemanRego Park1:23:07.73D
55DQ
56Brian StoneWantagh1:23:18.27H
57John SchmidtEast Rockaway1:23:24.75K
58Joe PickardOyster Bay1:23:32.52H
59Kevin WongNew Hyde Park1:23:50.97C
60Arthur BainLevittown1:23:58.40D
61Robert CarberryEast Rockaway1:23:59.59K
62James ArmataEast Meadow1:24:06.02E
63Jeff SicuranzaWantagh1:24:10.40D
64Ronald DarressLynbrook1:24:16.30K
65Patrick HartenLong Beach1:24:21.51C
66Glenn HunsbergerNew Hyde Park1:24:24.12D
67Chris KrolickLong Beach1:24:26.21D
68Natalie PennyBayville1:24:36.05DD
69David FlomenhaftMalverne1:24:41.60H
70John AndersonMineola1:24:58.93D
71Kelly PickardOyster Bay1:24:58.93HH
72Kevin M. ReinhardLong Beach1:25:18.97E
73Michael PandolfoMassapequa1:25:27.19D
74Craig WeinsteinDix Hills1:25:30.58D
75Bruce GehrkeSyosset1:25:46.50H
76Roger LevinOyster Bay1:25:48.62H
77James Freel Jr.Garden City1:25:58.09C
78Richard BarkanLevittown1:26:03.55E
79Claudia WilliamsRockville Centre1:26:15.82BB
80John FitzsimonsManhasset1:26:19.17H
81Mary T. BogleLong Island City1:26:32.27HH
82Donald LifskyFranklin Square1:26:39.34K
83Scott CunninghamRockville Centre1:26:43.10D
84DQ
85Paul BarbuzzaLynbrook1:27:09.61E
86Tom SheehanMassapequa1:27:20.10D
87Paul FranciottiEast Meadow1:27:52.15K
88Patrick SavageBelle Harbor1:27:58.91K
89Paul EscherGarden City1:28:00.16D
90William MurdyLido Beach1:28:11.81H
91Dean WagnerGlen Head1:28:17.50D
92Margaret WeberWantagh1:28:23.87EE
93Paul LetoskyLevittown1:28:31.26K
94William KupfermanLong Beach1:28:36.95B
95Christopher PaolilloBellmore1:28:40.63A
96Brian GallagherPoint Lookout1:28:48.18H
97William KeaneLong Island City1:28:58.16C
98Kevin MaloneyLynbrook1:29:03.59D
99Bobbi NigroBellerose Manor1:29:04.57HH
100Caroline SpelmanMamaroneck1:29:07.07CC
101Lorraine HuetherMassapequa1:29:08.68KK
102Peter SantulliGarden City1:29:10.50E
103Gregory NoldStewart Manor1:29:13.21H
104Claire SheehanManhasset1:29:20.66DD
105Lindsay MeyersLido Beach1:29:22.99BB
106Janine LevequeWoodside1:29:26.06EE
107John Van NameN. Merrick1:29:30.48A
108John TenBroeckValley Stream1:29:48.30K
109Paul AloePort Washington1:29:50.24H
110Federico CampbellWest Hempstead1:29:54.48B
111Alison AbramsRockville Centre1:30:14.75EE
112Steve CareyLynbrook1:30:31.18E
113Matthew DriscollPoint Lookout1:30:40.07C
114Kenneth JonesOceanside1:30:41.13H
115Tom TurchianoEast Northport1:30:57.90D
116Thomas WhelanLong Beach1:30:58.53H
117Caroline BarryPort Washington1:30:59.39EE
118Andrew LupuN. Bellmore1:31:12.19E
119Richard GriffithNew York1:31:16.80K
120Richard NotoBellmore1:31:25.94M
121Chris CaseyEast Meadow1:31:28.95E
122David ThompsonPoint Lookout1:31:33.94A
123Robin BrodyNew York1:32:10.33DD
124William CullenFranklin Square1:32:15.21M
125Thomas O'NeillWest Hempstead1:32:34.51D
126Lynn JenkinsNew Hyde Park1:32:52.59DD
127Steven GruberLong Beach1:32:57.14H
128Kyle HvidstenGarden City1:33:01.11D
129Nicholas CorletoShoreham1:33:35.29A
130William FrewIsland Park1:33:35.71C
131Michael LenningerWantagh1:33:38.17H
132Kenneth DolanChappaqua1:33:46.68D
133Chris HarkinsBellmore1:33:52.09A
134Charles WilkinsonNew York1:34:00.07D
135Samuel L. Carter Jr.Riverhead1:34:24.68K
136William CarboneLevittown1:34:30.90A
137William OswaldFranklin Square1:34:36.35B
138Laurie West-NicholsoLong Beach1:34:51.75DD
139Paul LarsenBellerose1:34:53.27K
140Kevin QuinnEast Meadow1:34:59.95H
141Kenneth FradkinBellmore1:35:02.42E
142Patrick J. ButlerEmerson (NJ)1:35:05.33C
143Stephanie GehrkeSyosset1:35:06.87EE
144Stan LawrenceWest Sayville1:35:10.24M
145Doug EscherGarden City1:35:10.88X
146Tara FreelGarden City1:35:13.43BB
147Patricia PrehmBethpage1:35:16.94BB
148Philip SkuzaMassapequa1:35:21.89D
149Joe DellorussoOceanside1:35:23.89E
150Scott WilderCliffside Park (NJ)1:35:32.10D
151Jeffrey ChipetineNew Hyde Park1:35:32.64H
152William SvenstrupValley Stream1:35:34.61E
153Chris GrecoIsland Park1:35:46.67C
154Robert McNeillHoboken (NJ)1:35:47.75E
155Teresa MarrapodiNorth Merrick1:36:02.99DD
156Jonathan BarnettLynbrook1:36:27.32E
157Amy MesseroffBellmore1:36:28.01BB
158Patrick KerriganFalls Church (VA)1:36:45.85E
159Lauren DarienzoLong Beach1:36:47.00CC
160Michael AlexisEast Elmhurst1:36:51.17H
161Robert TannerBaldwin1:36:59.53E
162James PizzigatiInwood1:37:00.77M
163Don WilkinsonNew York1:37:03.83E
164Larry WiesenLong Beach1:37:17.08E
165Anthony RussoGarden City1:37:18.38E
166Doug RebeccaHempstead1:37:25.28D
167John AdamsGarden City1:37:30.26E
168Wendy CohenNew York1:37:34.44HH
169Kirstin MattsonLynbrook1:37:52.58DD
170Katie GellerRockville Centre1:38:07.10AA
171Warren FrankHicksville1:38:09.28K
172Catherine BrixEast Meadow1:38:18.00BB
173Neil CookNew York1:38:21.00X
174Kristen FinleyRockville Centre1:38:23.18BB
175Mindy DavidsonSeaford1:38:23.81HH
176DQ
177George Skip HalleMerrick1:38:31.18E
178Christine MaioSeaford1:38:35.01DD
179Greg DeFrancoValley Stream1:38:35.77E
180Matthew McCutchanMerrick1:39:09.97A
181Kenneth SattlerSeaford1:39:10.64H
182Robert BestArdsley1:39:22.29E
183Ariel GrunbergEast Rockaway1:39:24.15K
184John DellaRattaGreenvale1:39:29.97E
185Michael MannarinoMassapequa1:39:37.25D
186Tiana PetersonArlington (VA)1:39:54.19BB
187DQ
188Alicia DiazLong Beach1:40:19.13AA
189Paul McGinnissFarmingdale1:40:24.38E
190Andrew RobinManalapan (NJ)1:40:34.12H
191Lawrence KalvarLong Beach1:40:46.17M
192Erika BlankNew York1:40:50.27DD
193Kristin FuchsWantagh1:40:54.44DD
194Michael SpinelliMassapequa1:40:59.03E
195Jessica MarraNew Hyde Park1:41:04.14AA
196Kathleen O'RoukeBrooklyn1:41:08.23HH
197Bill LynchJericho1:41:13.18Z
198Michael BilelloLevittown1:41:33.69H
199Ray LeonardoLevittown1:41:39.02H
200Sandra CarlsonBrooklyn1:42:17.40MM
201Joseph MaturoWantagh1:42:22.66X
202Rosemary GallagherPoint Lookout1:42:24.75EE
203Christopher VickeryHolliswood1:42:28.68X
204DQ
205Jacqueline WilsonSeldon1:43:03.01DD
206Irwin WeissLong Beach1:43:04.02H
207Kelley Mondesire'New York1:43:08.03EE
208Steve SchlossMuttontown1:43:25.79Z
209Arthur VoigtPoint Lookout1:43:46.16X
210Levi SatcherAstoria1:44:01.67D
211Michael SullivanPoint Lookout1:44:03.72X
212Cara O'SullivanMalverne1:44:07.05CC
213Gregg WeisenbergLong Beach1:44:26.38E
214Christopher GardnerWhitestone1:44:42.01H
215James O'HaraLynbrook1:45:15.35B
216Lawrence KleinLong Beach1:45:38.37K
217Richard HazelMelville1:45:39.32C
218John McGowanGarden City1:45:50.19D
219Thomas MoranPoint Lookout1:45:57.41D
220Steven TencerDobbs Ferry1:46:08.79H
221Kenneth RuffStewart Manor1:46:36.10H
222Larry LaRossaBaldwin1:47:07.17K
223Ryan SirignanoBellmore1:47:09.13A
224John TaltyRockville Centre1:47:34.50H
225Tara RiceLong Beach1:47:49.37EE
226Alison PonzoGarden City1:48:11.21AA
227Susan CullenFranklin Square1:48:50.24HH
228Patrick FogliaWestbury1:49:32.39M
229Gail EinhornRockville Centre1:50:32.97EE
230Ken MicheliniEast Meadow1:51:12.35E
231Richard TighePoint lookout1:52:39.31E
232Robert LongLong Beach1:52:43.51X
233Jennifer ChabusOceanside1:53:06.60CC
234Ed TrepperMassapequa1:53:18.04X
235Susanne GeiswellerEast Meadow1:54:07.51DD
236Kenneth PetroccaBaldwin Harbor1:54:29.04C
237Patrick ShieldsWantagh1:54:58.50A
238Bob TschiemberNorth Merrick1:56:02.74H
239Michael McGinnissHuntington1:56:10.70H
240Ben LewakOceanside1:56:26.59X
241Vanessa GeraldiValley Stream1:56:55.76DD
242Janet BaldwinGarden City1:57:08.90KK
243Paul GawkowskiBabylon1:57:25.55X
244Neil HalloranEast Northport1:59:00.88X
245Leonard MontlackCommack1:59:29.60K
246Tara SchwartzElmont2:02:49.09DD
247Lori MangualN. Merrick2:02:50.21EE
248Jennifer MiloneRockville Centre2:04:22.13CC
249James ReillyPoint Lookout2:04:34.44Z
250Ruben CoryatFreeport2:05:17.19D
251Amelia CantoneValley Stream2:07:35.45EE
252Francesca DelleHempstead2:07:36.37KK
Triathlon Results Key
Double letter represents female participant
A / AA18 - 24 years H / HH45 - 49 years
B / BB25 - 29 years K / KK50 - 54 years
C / CC30 - 34 years M / MM55 - 59 years
D / DD35 - 39 years X / XX60 - 64 years
E / EE40 - 44 years Z / ZZ65 and over